Acura ILX vs Mercedes-Benz CLA250
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250
Overview
| Spec | Acura ILXBase | Mercedes-Benz CLA250CLA 250 |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Base | CLA 250 |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed automated manual |
| Engine type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Model year | 2022 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Acura ILXBase | Mercedes-Benz CLA250CLA 250 |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $27,300 (best) | $42,750 |
| Lowest listing price | $13,901 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $22,967 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $26,500 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 7 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Acura ILXBase | Mercedes-Benz CLA250CLA 250 |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 28 MPG | 30 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 24 MPG | 26 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 34 MPG | 36 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 13.2 gal | 13.5 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Acura ILXBase | Mercedes-Benz CLA250CLA 250 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 201 hp | 221 hp (best) |
| Torque | 180 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2.4 L (best) | 2 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Acura ILXBase | Mercedes-Benz CLA250CLA 250 |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 12.4 cu ft (best) | 11.6 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,095 lbs (best) | 4,530 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 5.3 in (best) | — |
| Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 107.4 in (best) |
| Length | 182.2 in | 184.6 in (best) |
| Width | 70.6 in | 72 in (best) |
| Height | 55.6 in | 56.7 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Acura ILXBase | Mercedes-Benz CLA250CLA 250 |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side pole | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Rollover | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Acura ILX | Mercedes-Benz CLA250 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Base $27,300 MSRP(Currently comparing) | CLA 250 $42,750 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Base $29,300 MSRP | CLA 250 4MATIC $44,750 MSRP |
| 3 | Base $31,300 MSRP | — |
| 4 | Base $33,200 MSRP | — |
Live inventory
Acura ILX7 for sale
See all
Used2014 Acura ILX
2.0L
Gray69,987 mi$13,901Genesis of Littleton
Littleton, CO
Used2020 Acura ILX
Base/Acura Watch Plus
Gray•Ebony72,184 mi$20,224Robbins Chevrolet
Humble, TX
Used2017 Acura ILX
Base
Red•Ebony53,202 mi$25,983Ray Skillman Chevrolet of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
Used2021 Acura ILX
w/Technology/A-SPEC Package
Majestic Black Pearl•Ebony40,077 mi$26,500Elk Grove Buick GMC
Elk Grove, CA
Used2021 Acura ILX
Premium Package
White•Espresso19,453 mi$25,201Annapolis Subaru
Annapolis, MD
Used2021 Acura ILX
Premium Package
Platinum White Pearl•ebony56,244 mi$22,967Acura of Seattle
Tukwila, WA
Acura ILX vs Mercedes-Benz CLA250 FAQ
- Which is better: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2022 Acura ILX vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2022 Acura ILX starts lower at $27,300. Live Acura ILX listings start at $13,901.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250?
- The 2022 Acura ILX leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (27,300).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250?
- The 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (30).
- Which has better horsepower: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250?
- The 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250 leads on horsepower in this comparison (221).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2022 Acura ILX vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA250?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Acura ILX (5/5 NHTSA overall).