← Back to compare hub

Acura ILX vs Subaru WRX

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Acura logo

2022 Acura ILX

Subaru logo

2026 Subaru WRX

Overview

SpecAcura ILXBaseSubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Selected trimBaseWRX (Base)
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainfront wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (recommended)premium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission8-speed automated manual6-speed manual
Engine typegasgas
Model year20222026

Pricing & market

SpecAcura ILXBaseSubaru WRXWRX (Base)
MSRP$27,300 (best)$32,495
Lowest listing price$13,901$13,897 (best)
Median listing price$22,967 (best)$27,379
Highest listing price$26,500 (best)$40,979
For sale now729 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecAcura ILXBaseSubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Combined MPG28 MPG (best)22 MPG
City MPG24 MPG (best)19 MPG
Highway MPG34 MPG (best)26 MPG
Fuel tank13.2 gal16.6 gal (best)

Performance

SpecAcura ILXBaseSubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Horsepower201 hp271 hp (best)
Torque180 lb-ft258 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2.4 L2.4 L
CylindersI4flat 4

Size & capability

SpecAcura ILXBaseSubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume12.4 cu ft12.5 cu ft (best)
Curb weight3,095 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.3 in5.4 in (best)
Wheelbase105.1 in105.2 in (best)
Length182.2 in183.8 in (best)
Width70.6 in71.9 in (best)
Height55.6 in57.8 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecAcura ILXBaseSubaru WRXWRX (Base)
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Side pole5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Rollover4 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimAcura ILXSubaru WRX
1

Base

$27,300 MSRP(Currently comparing)

WRX (Base)

$32,495 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Base

$29,300 MSRP

Premium

$33,995 MSRP

3

Base

$31,300 MSRP

Limited

$38,995 MSRP

4

Base

$33,200 MSRP

Limited

$39,995 MSRP

5

GT

$44,995 MSRP

6

tS

$44,995 MSRP

7

Series.Yellow

$45,995 MSRP

Live inventory

Acura ILX vs Subaru WRX FAQ

Which is better: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Subaru WRX?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2022 Acura ILX vs 2026 Subaru WRX on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Subaru WRX?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2022 Acura ILX starts lower at $27,300. Live Acura ILX listings start at $13,901. Live Subaru WRX listings start at $13,897.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Subaru WRX?
The 2022 Acura ILX leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (27,300).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Subaru WRX?
The 2022 Acura ILX leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
Which has better horsepower: 2022 Acura ILX or 2026 Subaru WRX?
The 2026 Subaru WRX leads on horsepower in this comparison (271).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2022 Acura ILX vs 2026 Subaru WRX?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Acura ILX (5/5 NHTSA overall); Subaru WRX (5/5 NHTSA overall).