← Back to compare hub

Alfa Romeo Giulia vs BMW i4

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2026 BMW i4

Overview

SpecAlfa Romeo GiuliaRWDBMW i4eDrive40
Selected trimRWDeDrive40
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)electric
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic1-speed direct drive
Engine typegaselectric
Model year20262026

Pricing & market

SpecAlfa Romeo GiuliaRWDBMW i4eDrive40
MSRP$44,495 (best)$57,900
Lowest listing price$50,240$27,695 (best)
Median listing price$52,455$35,995 (best)
Highest listing price$55,365$44,301 (best)
For sale now413 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecAlfa Romeo GiuliaRWDBMW i4eDrive40
Combined MPG27 MPG (best)
City MPG24 MPG (best)
Highway MPG33 MPG (best)
Combined MPGe118 MPGe (best)
Electric range333 mi (best)
Battery capacity84 kWh (best)
240V charge time9 hr (best)
Fuel tank15.3 gal (best)

Performance

SpecAlfa Romeo GiuliaRWDBMW i4eDrive40
Horsepower280 hp335 hp (best)
Torque306 lb-ft317 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L (best)
CylindersI4

Size & capability

SpecAlfa Romeo GiuliaRWDBMW i4eDrive40
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume45.6 cu ft (best)
Payload905 lbs950 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,521 lbs (best)4,713 lbs
Ground clearance4.9 in (best)
Wheelbase111 in112.4 in (best)
Length182.7 in188.5 in (best)
Width73.2 in (best)72.9 in
Height57 in57 in

Safety & recalls

SpecAlfa Romeo GiuliaRWDBMW i4eDrive40
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimAlfa Romeo GiuliaBMW i4
1

RWD

$44,495 MSRP(Currently comparing)

eDrive40

$57,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

AWD

$46,495 MSRP

xDrive40

$62,300 MSRP

3

M60

$70,700 MSRP

Live inventory

Alfa Romeo Giulia vs BMW i4 FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia or 2026 BMW i4?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia vs 2026 BMW i4 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia or 2026 BMW i4?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia starts lower at $44,495. Live Alfa Romeo Giulia listings start at $50,240. Live BMW i4 listings start at $27,695.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia or 2026 BMW i4?
The 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (44,495).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia or 2026 BMW i4?
The 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (27).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia or 2026 BMW i4?
The 2026 BMW i4 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (333).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia or 2026 BMW i4?
The 2026 BMW i4 leads on horsepower in this comparison (593).