Aston Martin DB11 vs Ferrari 488 Pista
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2021 Ferrari 488 Pista
Overview
| Spec | Aston Martin DB11V8 | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | V8 | Base |
| Body style | Coupe | Coupe |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | — |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | — |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | — |
| Engine type | gas | — |
| Model year | 2023 | 2021 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Aston Martin DB11V8 | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $217,000 | $0 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Aston Martin DB11V8 | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 20 MPG (best) | — |
| City MPG | 18 MPG (best) | — |
| Highway MPG | 24 MPG (best) | — |
| Fuel tank | 20.5 gal (best) | — |
Performance
| Spec | Aston Martin DB11V8 | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 528 hp (best) | — |
| Torque | 497 lb-ft (best) | — |
| Engine size | 4 L (best) | — |
| Cylinders | V8 | — |
Size & capability
| Spec | Aston Martin DB11V8 | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 4 seats (best) | — |
| Doors | 2 | 2 |
| Curb weight | 3,891 lbs (best) | — |
| Ground clearance | 4.8 in (best) | — |
| Wheelbase | 110.4 in (best) | — |
| Length | 187 in (best) | — |
| Width | 76.8 in (best) | — |
| Height | 50.8 in (best) | — |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Aston Martin DB11V8 | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Aston Martin DB11 | Ferrari 488 Pista |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | V8 $217,000 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Base $0 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | V8 Volante $233,200 MSRP | — |
Aston Martin DB11 vs Ferrari 488 Pista FAQ
- Which is better: 2023 Aston Martin DB11 or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2023 Aston Martin DB11 vs 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2023 Aston Martin DB11 or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista starts lower at $0.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2023 Aston Martin DB11 or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (0).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2023 Aston Martin DB11 or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2023 Aston Martin DB11 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (20).
- Which has better horsepower: 2023 Aston Martin DB11 or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2023 Aston Martin DB11 leads on horsepower in this comparison (528).
- Which has better seats: 2023 Aston Martin DB11 or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2023 Aston Martin DB11 leads on seats in this comparison (4).