← Back to compare hub

Audi A4 vs BMW 320i xDrive

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Audi logo

2020 Audi A4

BMW logo

2018 BMW 320i xDrive

Overview

SpecAudi A4PremiumBMW 320i xDrive320i xDrive
Selected trimPremium320i xDrive
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainfront wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission7-speed automated manual8-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20202018

Pricing & market

SpecAudi A4PremiumBMW 320i xDrive320i xDrive
MSRP$37,400$36,900 (best)
Lowest listing price$15,423 (best)
Median listing price$18,627 (best)
Highest listing price$20,801 (best)
For sale now5 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecAudi A4PremiumBMW 320i xDrive320i xDrive
Combined MPG30 MPG (best)27 MPG
City MPG27 MPG (best)23 MPG
Highway MPG35 MPG (best)34 MPG
Fuel tank15.3 gal15.8 gal (best)

Performance

SpecAudi A4PremiumBMW 320i xDrive320i xDrive
Horsepower188 hp (best)180 hp
Torque236 lb-ft (best)200 lb-ft
Engine size2 L2 L
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecAudi A4PremiumBMW 320i xDrive320i xDrive
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume12 cu ft13 cu ft (best)
Curb weight3,417 lbs (best)3,510 lbs
Ground clearance5.7 in (best)
Wheelbase111 in (best)110.6 in
Length187.5 in (best)182.8 in
Width72.7 in (best)71.3 in
Height56.2 in56.5 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecAudi A4PremiumBMW 320i xDrive320i xDrive
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover5 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)3None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimAudi A4BMW 320i xDrive
1

Premium

$37,400 MSRP(Currently comparing)

320i xDrive

$36,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Premium Plus

$41,000 MSRP

3

Prestige

$46,950 MSRP

Live inventory

Audi A4 vs BMW 320i xDrive FAQ

Which is better: 2020 Audi A4 or 2018 BMW 320i xDrive?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2020 Audi A4 vs 2018 BMW 320i xDrive on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2020 Audi A4 or 2018 BMW 320i xDrive?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2018 BMW 320i xDrive starts lower at $36,900. Live Audi A4 listings start at $15,423.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2020 Audi A4 or 2018 BMW 320i xDrive?
The 2018 BMW 320i xDrive leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (36,900).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2020 Audi A4 or 2018 BMW 320i xDrive?
The 2020 Audi A4 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (30).
Which has better horsepower: 2020 Audi A4 or 2018 BMW 320i xDrive?
The 2020 Audi A4 leads on horsepower in this comparison (188).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2020 Audi A4 vs 2018 BMW 320i xDrive?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Audi A4 (5/5 NHTSA overall).