Audi e-tron S vs Audi SQ7
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Audi SQ7
Overview
| Spec | Audi e-tron SPremium Plus | Audi SQ7Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Premium Plus | Premium Plus |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | electric | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 1-speed direct drive | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | electric | mild hybrid |
| Model year | 2023 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Audi e-tron SPremium Plus | Audi SQ7Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $88,200 (best) | $93,800 |
| Lowest listing price | — | $49,465 (best) |
| Median listing price | — | $104,412 (best) |
| Highest listing price | — | $121,408 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 8 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Audi e-tron SPremium Plus | Audi SQ7Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | — | 16 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | — | 14 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | — | 20 MPG (best) |
| Combined MPGe | 73 MPGe (best) | — |
| Electric range | 208 mi (best) | — |
| Battery capacity | 95 kWh (best) | — |
| 240V charge time | 10 hr (best) | — |
| Fuel tank | — | 22.5 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Audi e-tron SPremium Plus | Audi SQ7Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 496 hp | 500 hp (best) |
| Torque | 717 lb-ft (best) | 568 lb-ft |
| Engine size | — | 4 L (best) |
| Cylinders | — | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Audi e-tron SPremium Plus | Audi SQ7Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 7 seats (best) |
| Doors | 5 (best) | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 56.4 cu ft | 68.1 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 3,300 lbs | 7,700 lbs (best) |
| Payload | 1,014 lbs | 1,301 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 6,074 lbs | 5,280 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 6.9 in (best) | — |
| Wheelbase | 115.1 in | 118 in (best) |
| Length | 193 in | 199.6 in (best) |
| Width | 77.8 in (best) | 77.5 in |
| Height | 65.5 in | 68.5 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Audi e-tron SPremium Plus | Audi SQ7Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | Not Rated |
| Frontal crash (driver) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | Not Rated |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | Not Rated |
| Side crash (driver) | — | Not Rated |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | Not Rated |
| Side pole | — | Not Rated |
| Rollover | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | 4 / 5 ★ |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported (best) | 1 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Audi e-tron S | Audi SQ7 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium Plus $88,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Premium Plus $93,800 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Prestige $95,300 MSRP | Prestige $99,800 MSRP |
Live inventory
Audi SQ78 for sale
See all
New2026 Audi SQ7
Prestige
Ascari Blue Metallic•Rotor Gray10 mi$114,423Jack Hanania Audi Jacksonville
Jacksonville, FL
New2026 Audi SQ7
Prestige
Chili Red Metallic•Black with Red Stitching10 mi$121,408Jack Hanania Audi Jacksonville
Jacksonville, FL
Used2021 Audi SQ7
Prestige
silver•black38,654 mi$49,465Audi Tampa
Tampa, FL
New2026 Audi SQ7
Premium Plus quattro
Waitomo Blue Metallic•Black9 mi$104,423Jack Hanania Audi Orange Park
Jacksonville, FL
New2026 Audi SQ7
Prestige quattro
Daytona Gray Pearl Effect•Black12 mi$120,523Jack Hanania Audi Orange Park
Jacksonville, FL
New2026 Audi SQ7
Premium Plus quattro
Daytona Gray Pearl Effect•Black28 mi$87,768Jack Hanania Audi Orange Park
Jacksonville, FL
Audi e-tron S vs Audi SQ7 FAQ
- Which is better: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2023 Audi e-tron S vs 2026 Audi SQ7 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2023 Audi e-tron S starts lower at $88,200. Live Audi SQ7 listings start at $49,465.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- The 2023 Audi e-tron S leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (88,200).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- The 2026 Audi SQ7 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (16).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- The 2023 Audi e-tron S leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (208).
- Which has better horsepower: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- The 2026 Audi SQ7 leads on horsepower in this comparison (500).
- Which has better seats: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- The 2026 Audi SQ7 leads on seats in this comparison (7).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2023 Audi e-tron S or 2026 Audi SQ7?
- The 2026 Audi SQ7 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (7,700).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2023 Audi e-tron S vs 2026 Audi SQ7?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Audi SQ7 (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).