← Back to compare hub

Audi Q4 e-tron vs Audi Q5 Sportback

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Audi logo

2026 Audi Q4 e-tron

Audi logo

2026 Audi Q5 Sportback

Overview

SpecAudi Q4 e-tronPremiumAudi Q5 SportbackPremium
Selected trimPremiumPremium
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainrear wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeelectricpremium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission1-speed direct drive7-speed automated manual
Engine typeelectricgas
Model year20262026

Pricing & market

SpecAudi Q4 e-tronPremiumAudi Q5 SportbackPremium
MSRP$50,600 (best)$55,100
Lowest listing price$26,790 (best)$31,097
Median listing price$26,790 (best)$60,423
Highest listing price$26,790 (best)$70,118
For sale now111 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecAudi Q4 e-tronPremiumAudi Q5 SportbackPremium
Combined MPG25 MPG (best)
City MPG22 MPG (best)
Highway MPG30 MPG (best)
Combined MPGe115 MPGe (best)
Electric range288 mi (best)
Battery capacity82 kWh (best)
240V charge time12 hr (best)
Fuel tank17.2 gal (best)

Performance

SpecAudi Q4 e-tronPremiumAudi Q5 SportbackPremium
Horsepower282 hp (best)268 hp
Torque295 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L (best)
CylindersI4

Size & capability

SpecAudi Q4 e-tronPremiumAudi Q5 SportbackPremium
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume53.1 cu ft53.1 cu ft
Towing capacity2,200 lbs4,400 lbs (best)
Payload1,102 lbs (best)1,036 lbs
Curb weight4,685 lbs4,277 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.8 in (best)
Wheelbase108.7 in110.9 in (best)
Length180.7 in185.7 in (best)
Width73.4 in74.8 in (best)
Height64.7 in65.5 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecAudi Q4 e-tronPremiumAudi Q5 SportbackPremium
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side pole3 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Open recalls (YMM scope)1None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimAudi Q4 e-tronAudi Q5 Sportback
1

Premium

$50,600 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Premium

$55,100 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Premium

$56,000 MSRP

Premium Plus

$57,800 MSRP

3

Premium Plus

$55,100 MSRP

Prestige

$62,800 MSRP

4

Premium Plus

$60,500 MSRP

Live inventory

Audi Q4 e-tron vs Audi Q5 Sportback FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron or 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron vs 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron or 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron starts lower at $50,600. Live Audi Q4 e-tron listings start at $26,790. Live Audi Q5 Sportback listings start at $31,097.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron or 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
The 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (50,600).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron or 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
The 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron or 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
The 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (288).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron or 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
The 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron leads on horsepower in this comparison (335).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron or 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
The 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (4,400).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Audi Q4 e-tron vs 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Audi Q4 e-tron (5/5 NHTSA overall); Audi Q5 Sportback (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).