Audi Q5 PHEV vs Chevrolet Tahoe
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe
Overview
| Spec | Audi Q5 PHEVPremium S line | Chevrolet TahoeLS |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Premium S line | LS |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 7-speed automated manual | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Model year | 2025 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Audi Q5 PHEVPremium S line | Chevrolet TahoeLS |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $48,800 (best) | $61,200 |
| Lowest listing price | — | $8,973 (best) |
| Median listing price | — | $59,985 (best) |
| Highest listing price | — | $113,912 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 270 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Audi Q5 PHEVPremium S line | Chevrolet TahoeLS |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 25 MPG (best) | 17 MPG |
| City MPG | 23 MPG (best) | 15 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 28 MPG (best) | 20 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 18.5 gal | 24 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Audi Q5 PHEVPremium S line | Chevrolet TahoeLS |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 261 hp | 355 hp (best) |
| Torque | 273 lb-ft | 383 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2 L | 5.3 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Audi Q5 PHEVPremium S line | Chevrolet TahoeLS |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 8 seats (best) |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 54.1 cu ft | 122.7 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 4,400 lbs | 8,400 lbs (best) |
| Payload | 1,036 lbs | 1,834 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 4,101 lbs (best) | 5,509 lbs |
| Wheelbase | 111 in | 120.9 in (best) |
| Length | 184.3 in | 211.3 in (best) |
| Width | 74.5 in | 81 in (best) |
| Height | 65.5 in | 75.8 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Audi Q5 PHEVPremium S line | Chevrolet TahoeLS |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Audi Q5 PHEV | Chevrolet Tahoe |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium S line $48,800 MSRP(Currently comparing) | LS $61,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Premium S line $58,500 MSRP | LS $64,200 MSRP |
| 3 | Premium Plus S line $53,900 MSRP | Fleet $61,900 MSRP |
| 4 | Premium Plus S line $63,300 MSRP | LT $64,200 MSRP |
| 5 | Prestige S line $66,700 MSRP | LT $67,200 MSRP |
| 6 | — | RST $69,600 MSRP |
| 7 | — | RST $72,600 MSRP |
| 8 | — | Z71 $71,200 MSRP |
| 9 | — | Premier $76,100 MSRP |
| 10 | — | Premier $79,100 MSRP |
| 11 | — | High Country $84,200 MSRP |
Live inventory
Chevrolet Tahoe270 for sale
See all
Used2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier
SUMMIT WHITE•Jet Black118,693 mi$29,900Countryside Pre-Owned
Jackson, GA
Used2017 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT
black•Jet Black122,441 mi$21,990Drive Appeal
Eden Prairie, MN
Used2021 Chevrolet Tahoe
Z71
Satin Steel Metallic•Jet Black92,498 mi$44,476Tadd Jenkins Auto Sales Idaho Falls
Idaho Falls, ID
Used2018 Chevrolet Tahoe
Premier
Silver Ice Metallic•Jet Black129,619 mi$24,497Wholesale Direct Wilmington
Wilmington, NC
Used2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT
Black143,561 mi$19,495Wholesale Direct Wilmington
Wilmington, NC
Used2019 Chevrolet Tahoe
LT
Satin Steel Metallic•Black91,648 mi$26,495Wholesale Direct Wilmington
Wilmington, NC
Audi Q5 PHEV vs Chevrolet Tahoe FAQ
- Which is better: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV vs 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV starts lower at $48,800. Live Chevrolet Tahoe listings start at $8,973.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- The 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (48,800).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- The 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (26).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- The 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (23).
- Which has better horsepower: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- The 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe leads on horsepower in this comparison (420).
- Which has better seats: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- The 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe leads on seats in this comparison (9).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2025 Audi Q5 PHEV or 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
- The 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (8,400).