Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback vs Polestar Polestar 3
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2025 Polestar Polestar 3
Overview
| Spec | Audi Q8 e-tron SportbackS line Premium Plus | Polestar Polestar 3Long Range Dual Motor |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | S line Premium Plus | Long Range Dual Motor |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | electric | electric |
| Transmission | 1-speed direct drive | 1-speed direct drive |
| Engine type | electric | electric |
| Model year | 2025 | 2025 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Audi Q8 e-tron SportbackS line Premium Plus | Polestar Polestar 3Long Range Dual Motor |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $78,200 | $73,400 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $44,988 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $44,988 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $44,988 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 1 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Audi Q8 e-tron SportbackS line Premium Plus | Polestar Polestar 3Long Range Dual Motor |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPGe | — | 87 MPGe (best) |
| Electric range | — | 310 mi (best) |
| Battery capacity | — | 111 kWh (best) |
| 240V charge time | — | 10 hr (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Audi Q8 e-tron SportbackS line Premium Plus | Polestar Polestar 3Long Range Dual Motor |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 355 hp | 489 hp (best) |
| Torque | 414 lb-ft | 620 lb-ft (best) |
Size & capability
| Spec | Audi Q8 e-tron SportbackS line Premium Plus | Polestar Polestar 3Long Range Dual Motor |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | — | 49.8 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | — | 3,500 lbs (best) |
| Payload | — | 900 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 5,798 lbs (best) | — |
| Ground clearance | — | 8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 115 in | 117.5 in (best) |
| Length | 193 in (best) | 192.9 in |
| Width | 76 in | 77.4 in (best) |
| Height | 65 in (best) | 63.5 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Audi Q8 e-tron SportbackS line Premium Plus | Polestar Polestar 3Long Range Dual Motor |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported (best) | 6 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback | Polestar Polestar 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | S line Premium Plus $78,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Long Range Dual Motor $73,400 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | S line Premium quattro $78,200 MSRP | Long Range Dual Motor Launch Edition $78,900 MSRP |
| 3 | S line Prestige quattro $78,200 MSRP | Long Range Dual Motor Performance $79,400 MSRP |
| 4 | — | Long Range Dual Motor Performance Launch Edition $84,900 MSRP |
Live inventory
Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback1 for sale
See allAudi Q8 e-tron Sportback vs Polestar Polestar 3 FAQ
- Which is better: 2025 Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback or 2025 Polestar Polestar 3?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2025 Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback vs 2025 Polestar Polestar 3 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2025 Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback or 2025 Polestar Polestar 3?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2025 Polestar Polestar 3 starts lower at $73,400. Live Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback listings start at $44,988.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2025 Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback or 2025 Polestar Polestar 3?
- The 2025 Polestar Polestar 3 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (73,400).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2025 Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback or 2025 Polestar Polestar 3?
- The 2025 Polestar Polestar 3 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (315).
- Which has better horsepower: 2025 Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback or 2025 Polestar Polestar 3?
- The 2025 Polestar Polestar 3 leads on horsepower in this comparison (517).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2025 Audi Q8 e-tron Sportback or 2025 Polestar Polestar 3?
- The 2025 Polestar Polestar 3 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,500).
