Audi Q8 vs GMC Yukon
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 GMC Yukon
Overview
| Spec | Audi Q8Premium | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Premium | Elevation |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Audi Q8Premium | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $76,900 | $69,900 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $24,392 | $22,499 (best) |
| Median listing price | $81,423 | $76,751 (best) |
| Highest listing price | $100,968 (best) | $119,185 |
| For sale now | 53 | 110 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Audi Q8Premium | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 19 MPG (best) | 17 MPG |
| City MPG | 17 MPG (best) | 15 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 23 MPG (best) | 20 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 22.5 gal | 24 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Audi Q8Premium | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 335 hp | 355 hp (best) |
| Torque | 369 lb-ft | 383 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 3 L | 5.3 L (best) |
| Cylinders | V6 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Audi Q8Premium | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 8 seats (best) |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 60.7 cu ft | 122.8 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 7,700 lbs | 8,400 lbs (best) |
| Payload | 1,168 lbs | 1,510 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 4,949 lbs (best) | 5,602 lbs |
| Ground clearance | — | 7.8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 118 in | 121 in (best) |
| Length | 196 in | 210.1 in (best) |
| Width | 79 in | 81 in (best) |
| Height | 67 in | 76.5 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Audi Q8Premium | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Audi Q8 | GMC Yukon |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium $76,900 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Elevation $69,900 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Premium Plus $82,100 MSRP | Elevation $72,900 MSRP |
| 3 | Prestige $87,500 MSRP | AT4 $77,600 MSRP |
| 4 | — | Denali $83,100 MSRP |
| 5 | — | Denali $86,100 MSRP |
| 6 | — | AT4 Ultimate $98,200 MSRP |
| 7 | — | Denali Ultimate $104,800 MSRP |
Live inventory
Audi Q853 for sale
See all
Used2019 Audi Q8
Premium Plus
White95,338 mi$24,392Velocity Autohaus
Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
Used2023 Audi Q8
55 Prestige
Carrara White•Black46,671 mi$47,568Volkswagen of Kirkland
Kirkland, WA
Used2022 Audi Q8
55 Premium Plus
Okapi Brown45,903 mi$39,695Land Rover Ocala
Ocala, FL
Used2020 Audi Q8
Premium Plus
Orca Black Metallic•black82,266 mi$30,423Jack Hanania Audi Jacksonville
Jacksonville, FL
Used2022 Audi Q8
Premium
Carrara White•Okapi Brown50,057 mi$41,423Jack Hanania Audi Jacksonville
Jacksonville, FL
New2026 Audi Q8
Prestige
Daytona Gray Pearl Effect•Black10 mi$100,968Jack Hanania Audi Jacksonville
Jacksonville, FL
GMC Yukon110 for sale
See all
Used2021 GMC Yukon
Denali
cayenne red tintcoat86,846 mi$41,990Countryside Pre-Owned
Jackson, GA
New2026 GMC Yukon
Denali
Sterling Metallic•Jet Black2 mi$92,953James Wood Buick GMC
Decatur, TX
New2026 GMC Yukon
Denali
Onyx Black•Jet Black2 mi$93,677James Wood Buick GMC
Decatur, TX
Used2017 GMC Yukon
SLT
Crimson Red Tintcoat•Jet Black108,295 mi$24,388Tadd Jenkins Auto Sales Idaho Falls
Idaho Falls, ID
Used2018 GMC Yukon
SLE
Onyx Black•Jet Black119,098 mi$22,499Tadd Jenkins Auto Sales Idaho Falls
Idaho Falls, ID
Certified2025 GMC Yukon
AT4
Sterling Metallic•Forest Storm With Mahogany Accents23,503 mi$71,098Land Rover Tallahassee
Tallahassee, FL
Audi Q8 vs GMC Yukon FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 Audi Q8 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 Audi Q8 vs 2027 GMC Yukon on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 Audi Q8 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 GMC Yukon starts lower at $69,900. Live Audi Q8 listings start at $24,392. Live GMC Yukon listings start at $22,499.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 Audi Q8 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (69,900).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 Audi Q8 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 Audi Q8 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 Audi Q8 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on horsepower in this comparison (420).
- Which has better seats: 2027 Audi Q8 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on seats in this comparison (8).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 Audi Q8 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (8,400).