← Back to compare hub

Audi RS6 vs Mercedes-Benz S430

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Audi logo

2003 Audi RS6

Mercedes-Benz logo

2006 Mercedes-Benz S430

Overview

SpecAudi RS6quattroMercedes-Benz S430S430
Selected trimquattroS430
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainall wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission5-speed shiftable automatic7-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20032006

Pricing & market

SpecAudi RS6quattroMercedes-Benz S430S430
MSRP$82,700$77,250 (best)
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecAudi RS6quattroMercedes-Benz S430S430
Combined MPG16 MPG19 MPG (best)
City MPG14 MPG16 MPG (best)
Highway MPG20 MPG24 MPG (best)
Fuel tank21.7 gal23.2 gal (best)

Performance

SpecAudi RS6quattroMercedes-Benz S430S430
Horsepower450 hp (best)275 hp
Torque415 lb-ft (best)295 lb-ft
Engine size4.2 L4.3 L (best)
CylindersV8V8

Size & capability

SpecAudi RS6quattroMercedes-Benz S430S430
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume15 cu ft15.4 cu ft (best)
Curb weight4,024 lbs (best)4,160 lbs
Ground clearance4.1 in (best)
Wheelbase108.6 in121.5 in (best)
Length191.3 in203.3 in (best)
Width78.4 in (best)73 in
Height56.1 in56.9 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecAudi RS6quattroMercedes-Benz S430S430
Open recalls (YMM scope)2None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimAudi RS6Mercedes-Benz S430
1

quattro

$82,700 MSRP(Currently comparing)

S430

$77,250 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

S430 4MATIC

$77,250 MSRP

Audi RS6 vs Mercedes-Benz S430 FAQ

Which is better: 2003 Audi RS6 or 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2003 Audi RS6 vs 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2003 Audi RS6 or 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430 starts lower at $77,250.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2003 Audi RS6 or 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430?
The 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (77,250).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2003 Audi RS6 or 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430?
The 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
Which has better horsepower: 2003 Audi RS6 or 2006 Mercedes-Benz S430?
The 2003 Audi RS6 leads on horsepower in this comparison (450).