← Back to compare hub

Audi TT RS Quattro vs Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Audi logo

2022 Audi TT RS Quattro

Mercedes-Benz logo

2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG

Overview

SpecAudi TT RS QuattroBaseMercedes-Benz E53 AMGAMG E 53 HYBRID
Selected trimBaseAMG E 53 HYBRID
Body styleCoupeSedan
Drivetrainall wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission7-speed automated manual9-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasplug-in hybrid
Model year20222027

Pricing & market

SpecAudi TT RS QuattroBaseMercedes-Benz E53 AMGAMG E 53 HYBRID
MSRP$73,200 (best)$91,100
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecAudi TT RS QuattroBaseMercedes-Benz E53 AMGAMG E 53 HYBRID
Combined MPG23 MPG24 MPG (best)
City MPG20 MPG22 MPG (best)
Highway MPG29 MPG (best)27 MPG
Combined MPGe60 MPGe (best)
Electric range44 mi (best)
240V charge time2.8 hr (best)
Fuel tank14.5 gal17.4 gal (best)

Performance

SpecAudi TT RS QuattroBaseMercedes-Benz E53 AMGAMG E 53 HYBRID
Horsepower394 hp577 hp (best)
Torque354 lb-ft553 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2.5 L3 L (best)
CylindersI5I6

Size & capability

SpecAudi TT RS QuattroBaseMercedes-Benz E53 AMGAMG E 53 HYBRID
Seating4 seats5 seats (best)
Doors24 (best)
Cargo volume12 cu ft13.1 cu ft (best)
Curb weight4,244 lbs (best)
Wheelbase98.6 in116.6 in (best)
Length165 in194.9 in (best)
Width74.9 in (best)
Height52.9 in57.9 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecAudi TT RS QuattroBaseMercedes-Benz E53 AMGAMG E 53 HYBRID
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimAudi TT RS QuattroMercedes-Benz E53 AMG
1

Base

$73,200 MSRP(Currently comparing)

AMG E 53 HYBRID

$91,100 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

AMG E 53 HYBRID

$95,200 MSRP

Audi TT RS Quattro vs Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG FAQ

Which is better: 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro or 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro or 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro starts lower at $73,200.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro or 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG?
The 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (73,200).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro or 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (24).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro or 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (44).
Which has better horsepower: 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro or 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG leads on horsepower in this comparison (577).
Which has better seats: 2022 Audi TT RS Quattro or 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz E53 AMG leads on seats in this comparison (7).