← Back to compare hub

Bentley Azure vs BMW Z8

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Bentley logo

2010 Bentley Azure

BMW logo

2003 BMW Z8

Overview

SpecBentley AzureTBMW Z8Base
Selected trimTBase
Body styleConvertibleConvertible
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission6-speed shiftable automatic6-speed manual
Engine typegasgas
Model year20102003

Pricing & market

SpecBentley AzureTBMW Z8Base
MSRP$363,000$131,500 (best)
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecBentley AzureTBMW Z8Base
Combined MPG11 MPG15 MPG (best)
City MPG9 MPG12 MPG (best)
Highway MPG15 MPG19 MPG (best)
Fuel tank25.3 gal (best)19.3 gal

Performance

SpecBentley AzureTBMW Z8Base
Horsepower500 hp (best)394 hp
Torque738 lb-ft (best)368 lb-ft
Engine size6.8 L (best)4.9 L
CylindersV8V8

Size & capability

SpecBentley AzureTBMW Z8Base
Seating4 seats (best)2 seats
Doors22
Cargo volume11 cu ft (best)5.1 cu ft
Curb weight5,941 lbs3,495 lbs (best)
Wheelbase122.7 in (best)98.6 in
Length213 in (best)173.2 in
Width74.8 in (best)72 in
Height58.7 in (best)51.9 in

Safety & recalls

SpecBentley AzureTBMW Z8Base
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBentley AzureBMW Z8
1

T

$363,000 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Base

$131,500 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Bentley Azure vs BMW Z8 FAQ

Which is better: 2010 Bentley Azure or 2003 BMW Z8?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2010 Bentley Azure vs 2003 BMW Z8 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2010 Bentley Azure or 2003 BMW Z8?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2003 BMW Z8 starts lower at $131,500.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2010 Bentley Azure or 2003 BMW Z8?
The 2003 BMW Z8 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (131,500).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2010 Bentley Azure or 2003 BMW Z8?
The 2003 BMW Z8 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (15).
Which has better horsepower: 2010 Bentley Azure or 2003 BMW Z8?
The 2010 Bentley Azure leads on horsepower in this comparison (500).
Which has better seats: 2010 Bentley Azure or 2003 BMW Z8?
The 2010 Bentley Azure leads on seats in this comparison (4).