BMW 228i vs Hyundai Genesis Coupe
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe
Overview
| Spec | BMW 228i228i | Hyundai Genesis Coupe3.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 228i | 3.8 |
| Body style | Coupe | Coupe |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Transmission | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2016 | 2016 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 228i228i | Hyundai Genesis Coupe3.8 |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $32,850 | $26,950 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 228i228i | Hyundai Genesis Coupe3.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 26 MPG (best) | 19 MPG |
| City MPG | 22 MPG (best) | 17 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 34 MPG (best) | 24 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 13.7 gal | 17.2 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 228i228i | Hyundai Genesis Coupe3.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 240 hp | 348 hp (best) |
| Torque | 255 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2 L | 3.8 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 228i228i | Hyundai Genesis Coupe3.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 4 seats | 4 seats |
| Doors | 2 | 2 |
| Cargo volume | 13.8 cu ft (best) | 10 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,295 lbs (best) | 3,514 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 5.5 in (best) | 5.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 111 in (best) |
| Length | 174.7 in | 182.3 in (best) |
| Width | 69.8 in | 73.4 in (best) |
| Height | 55.8 in (best) | 54.5 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 228i228i | Hyundai Genesis Coupe3.8 |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (driver) | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side pole | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Rollover | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 (best) | 2 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 228i | Hyundai Genesis Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 228i $32,850 MSRP(Currently comparing) | 3.8 $26,950 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | 228i SULEV $32,850 MSRP | 3.8 $28,150 MSRP |
| 3 | 228i SULEV $38,650 MSRP | 3.8 R-Spec $29,900 MSRP |
| 4 | — | 3.8 Ultimate $33,750 MSRP |
| 5 | — | 3.8 Ultimate $34,950 MSRP |
BMW 228i vs Hyundai Genesis Coupe FAQ
- Which is better: 2016 BMW 228i or 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2016 BMW 228i vs 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2016 BMW 228i or 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe starts lower at $26,950.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2016 BMW 228i or 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe?
- The 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (26,950).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2016 BMW 228i or 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe?
- The 2016 BMW 228i leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (27).
- Which has better horsepower: 2016 BMW 228i or 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe?
- The 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe leads on horsepower in this comparison (348).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2016 BMW 228i vs 2016 Hyundai Genesis Coupe?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Hyundai Genesis Coupe (5/5 NHTSA overall).