← Back to compare hub

BMW 230i vs BMW M240i

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2026 BMW 230i

BMW logo

2026 BMW M240i

Overview

SpecBMW 230i230iBMW M240iM240i
Selected trim230iM240i
Body styleCoupeCoupe
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic8-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20262026

Pricing & market

SpecBMW 230i230iBMW M240iM240i
MSRP$41,700 (best)$53,000
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW 230i230iBMW M240iM240i
Combined MPG30 MPG (best)26 MPG
City MPG26 MPG (best)23 MPG
Highway MPG35 MPG (best)32 MPG
Fuel tank13.7 gal13.7 gal

Performance

SpecBMW 230i230iBMW M240iM240i
Horsepower255 hp382 hp (best)
Torque295 lb-ft369 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L3 L (best)
CylindersI4I6

Size & capability

SpecBMW 230i230iBMW M240iM240i
Seating4 seats4 seats
Doors22
Cargo volume13.8 cu ft13.8 cu ft
Curb weight3,446 lbs (best)3,748 lbs
Ground clearance5 in5 in
Wheelbase107.9 in107.9 in
Length179 in179.4 in (best)
Width72.4 in72.4 in
Height54.8 in55.3 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW 230i230iBMW M240iM240i
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW 230iBMW M240i
1

230i

$41,700 MSRP(Currently comparing)

M240i

$53,000 MSRP(Currently comparing)

BMW 230i vs BMW M240i FAQ

Which is better: 2026 BMW 230i or 2026 BMW M240i?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 BMW 230i vs 2026 BMW M240i on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 BMW 230i or 2026 BMW M240i?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 BMW 230i starts lower at $41,700.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 BMW 230i or 2026 BMW M240i?
The 2026 BMW 230i leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (41,700).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 BMW 230i or 2026 BMW M240i?
The 2026 BMW 230i leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (30).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 BMW 230i or 2026 BMW M240i?
The 2026 BMW M240i leads on horsepower in this comparison (382).