BMW 230i xDrive vs Ferrari 488 Pista
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2021 Ferrari 488 Pista
Overview
| Spec | BMW 230i xDrive230i xDrive | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 230i xDrive | Base |
| Body style | Coupe | Coupe |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | — |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | — |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | — |
| Engine type | gas | — |
| Model year | 2026 | 2021 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 230i xDrive230i xDrive | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $43,700 | $0 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 230i xDrive230i xDrive | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 28 MPG (best) | — |
| City MPG | 25 MPG (best) | — |
| Highway MPG | 33 MPG (best) | — |
| Fuel tank | 13.7 gal (best) | — |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 230i xDrive230i xDrive | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 255 hp (best) | — |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft (best) | — |
| Engine size | 2 L (best) | — |
| Cylinders | I4 | — |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 230i xDrive230i xDrive | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 4 seats (best) | — |
| Doors | 2 | 2 |
| Cargo volume | 13.8 cu ft (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,594 lbs (best) | — |
| Ground clearance | 5 in (best) | — |
| Wheelbase | 107.9 in (best) | — |
| Length | 179 in (best) | — |
| Width | 72.4 in (best) | — |
| Height | 55.1 in (best) | — |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 230i xDrive230i xDrive | Ferrari 488 PistaBase |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 230i xDrive | Ferrari 488 Pista |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 230i xDrive $43,700 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Base $0 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
BMW 230i xDrive vs Ferrari 488 Pista FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 BMW 230i xDrive or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 BMW 230i xDrive vs 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 BMW 230i xDrive or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista starts lower at $0.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 BMW 230i xDrive or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (0).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 BMW 230i xDrive or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2026 BMW 230i xDrive leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 BMW 230i xDrive or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2026 BMW 230i xDrive leads on horsepower in this comparison (255).
- Which has better seats: 2026 BMW 230i xDrive or 2021 Ferrari 488 Pista?
- The 2026 BMW 230i xDrive leads on seats in this comparison (4).