BMW 318is vs Dodge Avenger
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2014 Dodge Avenger
Overview
| Spec | BMW 318is318is | Dodge AvengerSE |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 318is | SE |
| Body style | Coupe | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 4-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 1997 | 2014 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 318is318is | Dodge AvengerSE |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $0 (best) | $20,595 |
| Lowest listing price | — | $4,499 (best) |
| Median listing price | — | $4,499 (best) |
| Highest listing price | — | $4,499 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 1 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 318is318is | Dodge AvengerSE |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 23 MPG | 24 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 20 MPG | 21 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 29 MPG | 29 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 16.4 gal | 16.9 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 318is318is | Dodge AvengerSE |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 138 hp | 173 hp (best) |
| Torque | 133 lb-ft | 166 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 1.9 L | 2.4 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 318is318is | Dodge AvengerSE |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | — | 5 seats (best) |
| Doors | 2 | 4 (best) |
| Cargo volume | 9.2 cu ft | 13.5 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | — | 1,000 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 2,976 lbs (best) | 3,400 lbs |
| Ground clearance | — | 6 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 108.9 in (best) |
| Length | 174.5 in | 192.6 in (best) |
| Width | 67.3 in | 72.8 in (best) |
| Height | 53.8 in | 58.4 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 318is318is | Dodge AvengerSE |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | — | 3 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (driver) | — | 3 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side pole | — | 2 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Rollover | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 | 1 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 318is | Dodge Avenger |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 318is $0 MSRP(Currently comparing) | SE $20,595 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | — | SXT $23,295 MSRP |
| 3 | — | R/T $25,795 MSRP |
Live inventory
BMW 318is vs Dodge Avenger FAQ
- Which is better: 1997 BMW 318is or 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 1997 BMW 318is vs 2014 Dodge Avenger on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 1997 BMW 318is or 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 1997 BMW 318is starts lower at $0. Live Dodge Avenger listings start at $4,499.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 1997 BMW 318is or 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- The 1997 BMW 318is leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (0).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 1997 BMW 318is or 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- The 2014 Dodge Avenger leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (24).
- Which has better horsepower: 1997 BMW 318is or 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- The 2014 Dodge Avenger leads on horsepower in this comparison (283).
- Which has better seats: 1997 BMW 318is or 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- The 2014 Dodge Avenger leads on seats in this comparison (5).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 1997 BMW 318is or 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- The 2014 Dodge Avenger leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 1997 BMW 318is vs 2014 Dodge Avenger?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Dodge Avenger (4/5 NHTSA overall).
