← Back to compare hub

BMW 320i vs Ford Taurus

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2018 BMW 320i

Ford logo

2019 Ford Taurus

Overview

SpecBMW 320i320iFord TaurusSE
Selected trim320iSE
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (recommended)flex-fuel (unleaded/E85)
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasflex-fuel (FFV)
Model year20182019

Pricing & market

SpecBMW 320i320iFord TaurusSE
MSRP$34,900$27,800 (best)
Lowest listing price$448 (best)
Median listing price$9,996 (best)
Highest listing price$14,999 (best)
For sale now05 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW 320i320iFord TaurusSE
Combined MPG28 MPG (best)21 MPG
City MPG24 MPG (best)18 MPG
Highway MPG35 MPG (best)26 MPG
Fuel tank15.8 gal19 gal (best)

Performance

SpecBMW 320i320iFord TaurusSE
Horsepower180 hp288 hp (best)
Torque200 lb-ft254 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L3.5 L (best)
CylindersI4V6

Size & capability

SpecBMW 320i320iFord TaurusSE
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume13 cu ft20.1 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity1,000 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,370 lbs (best)3,917 lbs
Ground clearance5.5 in (best)
Wheelbase110.6 in112.9 in (best)
Length182.8 in202.9 in (best)
Width71.3 in76.2 in (best)
Height56.3 in60.7 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW 320i320iFord TaurusSE
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)2

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW 320iFord Taurus
1

320i

$34,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SE

$27,800 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

SEL

$30,230 MSRP

3

SEL

$32,080 MSRP

4

Limited

$37,310 MSRP

5

Limited

$39,160 MSRP

6

SHO

$42,975 MSRP

Live inventory

BMW 320i vs Ford Taurus FAQ

Which is better: 2018 BMW 320i or 2019 Ford Taurus?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2018 BMW 320i vs 2019 Ford Taurus on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2018 BMW 320i or 2019 Ford Taurus?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2019 Ford Taurus starts lower at $27,800. Live Ford Taurus listings start at $448.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2018 BMW 320i or 2019 Ford Taurus?
The 2019 Ford Taurus leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (27,800).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2018 BMW 320i or 2019 Ford Taurus?
The 2018 BMW 320i leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
Which has better horsepower: 2018 BMW 320i or 2019 Ford Taurus?
The 2019 Ford Taurus leads on horsepower in this comparison (365).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2018 BMW 320i or 2019 Ford Taurus?
The 2019 Ford Taurus leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2018 BMW 320i vs 2019 Ford Taurus?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Ford Taurus (5/5 NHTSA overall).