← Back to compare hub

BMW 320i vs Hyundai Azera

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2018 BMW 320i

Hyundai logo

2017 Hyundai Azera

Overview

SpecBMW 320i320iHyundai AzeraBase
Selected trim320iBase
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (recommended)regular unleaded
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20182017

Pricing & market

SpecBMW 320i320iHyundai AzeraBase
MSRP$34,900$34,100 (best)
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW 320i320iHyundai AzeraBase
Combined MPG28 MPG (best)23 MPG
City MPG24 MPG (best)20 MPG
Highway MPG35 MPG (best)28 MPG
Fuel tank15.8 gal18.5 gal (best)

Performance

SpecBMW 320i320iHyundai AzeraBase
Horsepower180 hp293 hp (best)
Torque200 lb-ft255 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L3.3 L (best)
CylindersI4V6

Size & capability

SpecBMW 320i320iHyundai AzeraBase
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume13 cu ft16.3 cu ft (best)
Payload1,144 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,370 lbs (best)3,684 lbs
Ground clearance5.5 in (best)
Wheelbase110.6 in112 in (best)
Length182.8 in193.7 in (best)
Width71.3 in73.2 in (best)
Height56.3 in57.9 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW 320i320iHyundai AzeraBase
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)1

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW 320iHyundai Azera
1

320i

$34,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Base

$34,100 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Limited

$39,300 MSRP

BMW 320i vs Hyundai Azera FAQ

Which is better: 2018 BMW 320i or 2017 Hyundai Azera?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2018 BMW 320i vs 2017 Hyundai Azera on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2018 BMW 320i or 2017 Hyundai Azera?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2017 Hyundai Azera starts lower at $34,100.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2018 BMW 320i or 2017 Hyundai Azera?
The 2017 Hyundai Azera leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (34,100).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2018 BMW 320i or 2017 Hyundai Azera?
The 2018 BMW 320i leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
Which has better horsepower: 2018 BMW 320i or 2017 Hyundai Azera?
The 2017 Hyundai Azera leads on horsepower in this comparison (293).