BMW 328is vs Cadillac Eldorado
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2002 Cadillac Eldorado
Overview
| Spec | BMW 328is328is | Cadillac EldoradoESC |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 328is | ESC |
| Body style | Coupe | Coupe |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 4-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 1999 | 2002 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 328is328is | Cadillac EldoradoESC |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $0 (best) | $42,130 |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 328is328is | Cadillac EldoradoESC |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 21 MPG (best) | 19 MPG |
| City MPG | 18 MPG (best) | 16 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 27 MPG (best) | 25 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 16.4 gal | 19 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 328is328is | Cadillac EldoradoESC |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 190 hp | 275 hp (best) |
| Torque | 206 lb-ft | 300 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2.8 L | 4.6 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I6 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 328is328is | Cadillac EldoradoESC |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | — | 5 seats (best) |
| Doors | 2 | 2 |
| Cargo volume | 9.2 cu ft | 15.3 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | — | 1,000 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,142 lbs (best) | 3,814 lbs |
| Ground clearance | — | 5.8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 108 in (best) |
| Length | 174.5 in | 200.6 in (best) |
| Width | 67.3 in | 75.5 in (best) |
| Height | 53.8 in (best) | 53.6 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 328is328is | Cadillac EldoradoESC |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 328is | Cadillac Eldorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 328is $0 MSRP(Currently comparing) | ESC $42,130 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | — | ETC $45,265 MSRP |
| 3 | — | ETC Collectors Series $47,660 MSRP |
BMW 328is vs Cadillac Eldorado FAQ
- Which is better: 1999 BMW 328is or 2002 Cadillac Eldorado?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 1999 BMW 328is vs 2002 Cadillac Eldorado on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 1999 BMW 328is or 2002 Cadillac Eldorado?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 1999 BMW 328is starts lower at $0.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 1999 BMW 328is or 2002 Cadillac Eldorado?
- The 1999 BMW 328is leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (0).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 1999 BMW 328is or 2002 Cadillac Eldorado?
- The 1999 BMW 328is leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (21).
- Which has better horsepower: 1999 BMW 328is or 2002 Cadillac Eldorado?
- The 2002 Cadillac Eldorado leads on horsepower in this comparison (300).
- Which has better seats: 1999 BMW 328is or 2002 Cadillac Eldorado?
- The 2002 Cadillac Eldorado leads on seats in this comparison (5).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 1999 BMW 328is or 2002 Cadillac Eldorado?
- The 2002 Cadillac Eldorado leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).