← Back to compare hub

BMW 330i vs Hyundai Ioniq 6

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Hyundai logo

2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6

Overview

SpecBMW 330i330iHyundai Ioniq 6SE Standard Range
Selected trim330iSE Standard Range
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)electric
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic1-speed direct drive
Engine typemild hybridelectric
Model year20262025

Pricing & market

SpecBMW 330i330iHyundai Ioniq 6SE Standard Range
MSRP$47,500$37,850 (best)
Lowest listing price$40,144$21,780 (best)
Median listing price$57,437$22,470 (best)
Highest listing price$60,272$23,987 (best)
For sale now34 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW 330i330iHyundai Ioniq 6SE Standard Range
Combined MPG31 MPG (best)
City MPG28 MPG (best)
Highway MPG35 MPG (best)
Combined MPGe135 MPGe (best)
Electric range240 mi (best)
Battery capacity53 kWh (best)
240V charge time6.1 hr (best)
Fuel tank15.6 gal (best)

Performance

SpecBMW 330i330iHyundai Ioniq 6SE Standard Range
Horsepower255 hp (best)149 hp
Torque295 lb-ft (best)258 lb-ft
Engine size2 L (best)
CylindersI4

Size & capability

SpecBMW 330i330iHyundai Ioniq 6SE Standard Range
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume16.9 cu ft (best)11.7 cu ft
Curb weight3,644 lbs (best)3,935 lbs
Ground clearance5.6 in5.6 in
Wheelbase112.2 in116.1 in (best)
Length185.9 in191.1 in (best)
Width71.9 in74 in (best)
Height56.8 in58.9 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW 330i330iHyundai Ioniq 6SE Standard Range
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover5 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)3

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW 330iHyundai Ioniq 6
1

330i

$47,500 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SE Standard Range

$37,850 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

SE

$42,800 MSRP

3

SE

$46,300 MSRP

4

SEL

$45,600 MSRP

5

SEL

$49,100 MSRP

6

Limited

$51,100 MSRP

7

Limited

$54,600 MSRP

Live inventory

BMW 330i vs Hyundai Ioniq 6 FAQ

Which is better: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 BMW 330i vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6 starts lower at $37,850. Live BMW 330i listings start at $40,144. Live Hyundai Ioniq 6 listings start at $21,780.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6?
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (37,850).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6?
The 2026 BMW 330i leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (31).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6?
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (342).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6?
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6 leads on horsepower in this comparison (320).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 BMW 330i vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Hyundai Ioniq 6 (5/5 NHTSA overall).