BMW 330i vs Volvo S60
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2025 Volvo S60
Overview
| Spec | BMW 330i330i | Volvo S60B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 330i | B5 Core |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | mild hybrid | mild hybrid |
| Model year | 2026 | 2025 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 330i330i | Volvo S60B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $47,500 | $42,600 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $40,144 | $5,443 (best) |
| Median listing price | $57,437 | $31,300 (best) |
| Highest listing price | $60,272 | $37,989 (best) |
| For sale now | 3 | 9 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 330i330i | Volvo S60B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 31 MPG (best) | 30 MPG |
| City MPG | 28 MPG (best) | 27 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 35 MPG | 36 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 15.6 gal | 15.9 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 330i330i | Volvo S60B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 255 hp (best) | 247 hp |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft (best) | 258 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 2 L | 2 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 330i330i | Volvo S60B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 16.9 cu ft (best) | 11.6 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | — | 2,000 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,644 lbs (best) | 3,746 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 5.6 in | 5.8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 113.1 in (best) |
| Length | 185.9 in | 188.1 in (best) |
| Width | 71.9 in | 72.8 in (best) |
| Height | 56.8 in (best) | 56.6 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 330i330i | Volvo S60B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side pole | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Rollover | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported (best) | 2 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 330i | Volvo S60 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 330i $47,500 MSRP(Currently comparing) | B5 Core $42,600 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | — | B5 Core $44,900 MSRP |
| 3 | — | B5 Plus $45,400 MSRP |
| 4 | — | B5 Plus $47,750 MSRP |
| 5 | — | B5 Ultra $50,300 MSRP |
| 6 | — | B5 Ultra Black Edition $51,000 MSRP |
| 7 | — | T8 Core $52,100 MSRP |
| 8 | — | T8 Plus $54,900 MSRP |
| 9 | — | T8 Ultra $57,400 MSRP |
| 10 | — | T8 Ultra Black Edition $58,100 MSRP |
Live inventory
BMW 330i3 for sale
See allVolvo S609 for sale
See all
Used2024 Volvo S60
B5 Plus Dark Theme
Crystal White26,005 mi$31,300Jim Coleman Nissan Bethesda
Bethesda, MD
Used2019 Volvo S60
T6 R-Design
Fusion Red Metallic•charcoal91,381 mi$19,306Findlay Volvo Cars Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
Certified2025 Volvo S60
B5 Core
Silver Dawn Metallic•charcoal21,745 mi$34,197Findlay Volvo Cars Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
Certified2024 Volvo S60
B5 Plus Black Edition
Crystal White Metallic•charcoal38,527 mi$33,574Findlay Volvo Cars Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
Used2014 Volvo S60
T5
Blue Metallic126,238 mi$7,579Volvo Cars Marin of San Rafael
San Rafael, CA
Certified2025 Volvo S60
B5 Plus
Onyx Black Metallic•Charcoal13,731 mi$37,989Lindsay Volvo Cars of Alexandria
Alexandria, VA
BMW 330i vs Volvo S60 FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Volvo S60?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 BMW 330i vs 2025 Volvo S60 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Volvo S60?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2025 Volvo S60 starts lower at $42,600. Live BMW 330i listings start at $40,144. Live Volvo S60 listings start at $5,443.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Volvo S60?
- The 2025 Volvo S60 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (42,600).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Volvo S60?
- The 2025 Volvo S60 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (40).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Volvo S60?
- The 2025 Volvo S60 leads on horsepower in this comparison (455).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 BMW 330i or 2025 Volvo S60?
- The 2025 Volvo S60 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (2,000).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 BMW 330i vs 2025 Volvo S60?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Volvo S60 (5/5 NHTSA overall).