← Back to compare hub

BMW 330i xDrive vs Tesla Model 3

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2026 BMW 330i xDrive

Tesla logo

2026 Tesla Model 3

Overview

SpecBMW 330i xDrive330i xDriveTesla Model 3Sedan (electric DD)
Selected trim330i xDriveSedan (electric DD)
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainall wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)electric
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic1-speed direct drive
Engine typemild hybridelectric
Model year20262026

Pricing & market

SpecBMW 330i xDrive330i xDriveTesla Model 3Sedan (electric DD)
MSRP$49,500$36,990 (best)
Lowest listing price$19,595 (best)
Median listing price$26,298 (best)
Highest listing price$42,881 (best)
For sale now025 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW 330i xDrive330i xDriveTesla Model 3Sedan (electric DD)
Combined MPG29 MPG (best)
City MPG26 MPG (best)
Highway MPG34 MPG (best)
Combined MPGe139 MPGe (best)
Electric range321 mi (best)
240V charge time12.1 hr (best)
Fuel tank15.6 gal (best)

Performance

SpecBMW 330i xDrive330i xDriveTesla Model 3Sedan (electric DD)
Horsepower255 hp (best)
Torque295 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L (best)
CylindersI4

Size & capability

SpecBMW 330i xDrive330i xDriveTesla Model 3Sedan (electric DD)
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume16.9 cu ft24.1 cu ft (best)
Curb weight3,752 lbs (best)3,759 lbs
Ground clearance5.4 in5.4 in
Wheelbase112.2 in113.2 in (best)
Length185.9 in (best)185.8 in
Width71.9 in72.8 in (best)
Height57 in (best)56.7 in

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW 330i xDrive330i xDriveTesla Model 3Sedan (electric DD)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)1

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW 330i xDriveTesla Model 3
1

330i xDrive

$49,500 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Sedan (electric DD)

$36,990 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Premium

$42,490 MSRP

3

Premium

$47,490 MSRP

4

Performance

$54,990 MSRP

Live inventory

BMW 330i xDrive vs Tesla Model 3 FAQ

Which is better: 2026 BMW 330i xDrive or 2026 Tesla Model 3?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 BMW 330i xDrive vs 2026 Tesla Model 3 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 BMW 330i xDrive or 2026 Tesla Model 3?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Tesla Model 3 starts lower at $36,990. Live Tesla Model 3 listings start at $19,595.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 BMW 330i xDrive or 2026 Tesla Model 3?
The 2026 Tesla Model 3 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (36,990).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 BMW 330i xDrive or 2026 Tesla Model 3?
The 2026 BMW 330i xDrive leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (29).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 BMW 330i xDrive or 2026 Tesla Model 3?
The 2026 Tesla Model 3 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (363).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 BMW 330i xDrive or 2026 Tesla Model 3?
The 2026 Tesla Model 3 leads on horsepower in this comparison (510).