← Back to compare hub

BMW 335i vs INFINITI Q50

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2015 BMW 335i

INFINITI logo

2024 INFINITI Q50

Overview

SpecBMW 335i335iINFINITI Q50LUXE
Selected trim335iLUXE
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic7-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20152024

Pricing & market

SpecBMW 335i335iINFINITI Q50LUXE
MSRP$43,750$43,050 (best)
Lowest listing price$13,590 (best)
Median listing price$27,340 (best)
Highest listing price$41,149 (best)
For sale now09 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW 335i335iINFINITI Q50LUXE
Combined MPG25 MPG (best)23 MPG
City MPG21 MPG (best)20 MPG
Highway MPG32 MPG (best)29 MPG
Fuel tank15.8 gal20 gal (best)

Performance

SpecBMW 335i335iINFINITI Q50LUXE
Horsepower300 hp300 hp
Torque300 lb-ft (best)295 lb-ft
Engine size3 L3 L
CylindersI6V6

Size & capability

SpecBMW 335i335iINFINITI Q50LUXE
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume13 cu ft13.5 cu ft (best)
Payload900 lbs1,199 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,595 lbs (best)3,781 lbs
Ground clearance5.5 in (best)
Wheelbase110.6 in112.2 in (best)
Length182.2 in189.6 in (best)
Width71.3 in71.8 in (best)
Height56.3 in56.8 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW 335i335iINFINITI Q50LUXE
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Rollover5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Open recalls (YMM scope)3None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW 335iINFINITI Q50
1

335i

$43,750 MSRP(Currently comparing)

LUXE

$43,050 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

LUXE

$45,050 MSRP

3

SENSORY

$48,750 MSRP

4

SENSORY

$50,750 MSRP

5

RED SPORT 400

$56,900 MSRP

6

RED SPORT 400

$58,900 MSRP

Live inventory

BMW 335i vs INFINITI Q50 FAQ

Which is better: 2015 BMW 335i or 2024 INFINITI Q50?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2015 BMW 335i vs 2024 INFINITI Q50 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2015 BMW 335i or 2024 INFINITI Q50?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2024 INFINITI Q50 starts lower at $43,050. Live INFINITI Q50 listings start at $13,590.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2015 BMW 335i or 2024 INFINITI Q50?
The 2024 INFINITI Q50 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (43,050).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2015 BMW 335i or 2024 INFINITI Q50?
The 2015 BMW 335i leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
Which has better horsepower: 2015 BMW 335i or 2024 INFINITI Q50?
The 2024 INFINITI Q50 leads on horsepower in this comparison (400).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2015 BMW 335i vs 2024 INFINITI Q50?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: BMW 335i (5/5 NHTSA overall); INFINITI Q50 (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).