BMW 430i Gran Coupe vs BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe
Overview
| Spec | BMW 430i Gran Coupe430i | BMW M235i xDrive Gran CoupeM235i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 430i | M235i xDrive |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2024 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 430i Gran Coupe430i | BMW M235i xDrive Gran CoupeM235i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $51,200 | $48,300 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 430i Gran Coupe430i | BMW M235i xDrive Gran CoupeM235i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 30 MPG (best) | 27 MPG |
| City MPG | 27 MPG (best) | 24 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 35 MPG (best) | 33 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 15.6 gal (best) | 13.2 gal |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 430i Gran Coupe430i | BMW M235i xDrive Gran CoupeM235i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 255 hp | 302 hp (best) |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft | 332 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2 L | 2 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 430i Gran Coupe430i | BMW M235i xDrive Gran CoupeM235i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 45.6 cu ft (best) | 15.2 cu ft |
| Payload | — | 1,001 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,898 lbs | 3,605 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 5.5 in | 6 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 112.4 in (best) | 105.1 in |
| Length | 188.5 in (best) | 178.5 in |
| Width | 72.9 in (best) | 70.9 in |
| Height | 56.8 in (best) | 55.9 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 430i Gran Coupe430i | BMW M235i xDrive Gran CoupeM235i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 430i Gran Coupe | BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 430i $51,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) | M235i xDrive $48,300 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
BMW 430i Gran Coupe vs BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 BMW 430i Gran Coupe or 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 BMW 430i Gran Coupe vs 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 BMW 430i Gran Coupe or 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe starts lower at $48,300.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 BMW 430i Gran Coupe or 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- The 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (48,300).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 BMW 430i Gran Coupe or 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- The 2027 BMW 430i Gran Coupe leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (30).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 BMW 430i Gran Coupe or 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- The 2024 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe leads on horsepower in this comparison (302).