BMW 740i vs Maserati Ghibli
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2022 Maserati Ghibli
Overview
| Spec | BMW 740i740i | Maserati GhibliGT |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 740i | GT |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2022 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 740i740i | Maserati GhibliGT |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $99,800 | $76,200 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $113,097 | $30,000 (best) |
| Median listing price | $113,097 | $32,944 (best) |
| Highest listing price | $113,097 | $36,975 (best) |
| For sale now | 1 | 3 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 740i740i | Maserati GhibliGT |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 28 MPG (best) | 20 MPG |
| City MPG | 25 MPG (best) | 18 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 31 MPG (best) | 25 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 20 gal | 21.1 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 740i740i | Maserati GhibliGT |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 394 hp (best) | 345 hp |
| Torque | 398 lb-ft (best) | 369 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 3 L | 3 L |
| Cylinders | I6 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 740i740i | Maserati GhibliGT |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | — | 17.7 cu ft (best) |
| Curb weight | — | 3,990 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | — | 4.5 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 127 in (best) | 118 in |
| Length | 212 in (best) | 195.7 in |
| Width | 77 in (best) | 76.6 in |
| Height | 61 in (best) | 57.5 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 740i740i | Maserati GhibliGT |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported (best) | 2 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 740i | Maserati Ghibli |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 740i $99,800 MSRP(Currently comparing) | GT $76,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | — | Modena $80,900 MSRP |
| 3 | — | Modena Q4 $83,500 MSRP |
| 4 | — | Trofeo $110,600 MSRP |
Live inventory
BMW 740i1 for sale
See allBMW 740i vs Maserati Ghibli FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 BMW 740i or 2022 Maserati Ghibli?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 BMW 740i vs 2022 Maserati Ghibli on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 BMW 740i or 2022 Maserati Ghibli?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2022 Maserati Ghibli starts lower at $76,200. Live BMW 740i listings start at $113,097. Live Maserati Ghibli listings start at $30,000.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 BMW 740i or 2022 Maserati Ghibli?
- The 2022 Maserati Ghibli leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (76,200).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 BMW 740i or 2022 Maserati Ghibli?
- The 2027 BMW 740i leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 BMW 740i or 2022 Maserati Ghibli?
- The 2022 Maserati Ghibli leads on horsepower in this comparison (580).


