BMW 750iL vs Jaguar Vanden Plas
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas
Overview
| Spec | BMW 750iL750iL | Jaguar Vanden PlasVanden Plas |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 750iL | Vanden Plas |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 5-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2001 | 2009 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 750iL750iL | Jaguar Vanden PlasVanden Plas |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $92,100 | $76,075 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 750iL750iL | Jaguar Vanden PlasVanden Plas |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 14 MPG | 19 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 12 MPG | 16 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 18 MPG | 25 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 25.1 gal (best) | 22.5 gal |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 750iL750iL | Jaguar Vanden PlasVanden Plas |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 326 hp (best) | 300 hp |
| Torque | 361 lb-ft (best) | 310 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 5.4 L (best) | 4.2 L |
| Cylinders | V12 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 750iL750iL | Jaguar Vanden PlasVanden Plas |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | — | 16.4 cu ft (best) |
| Curb weight | 4,597 lbs | 3,871 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | — | 5.1 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 124.4 in (best) |
| Length | 201.7 in | 205.3 in (best) |
| Width | 73.3 in | 76.5 in (best) |
| Height | 56.1 in | 57.3 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 750iL750iL | Jaguar Vanden PlasVanden Plas |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 3 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 750iL | Jaguar Vanden Plas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 750iL $92,100 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Vanden Plas $76,075 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | 750iL Protection $124,400 MSRP | — |
BMW 750iL vs Jaguar Vanden Plas FAQ
- Which is better: 2001 BMW 750iL or 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2001 BMW 750iL vs 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2001 BMW 750iL or 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas starts lower at $76,075.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2001 BMW 750iL or 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas?
- The 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (76,075).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2001 BMW 750iL or 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas?
- The 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
- Which has better horsepower: 2001 BMW 750iL or 2009 Jaguar Vanden Plas?
- The 2001 BMW 750iL leads on horsepower in this comparison (326).