BMW 760Li vs BMW Alpina B7L xDrive
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive
Overview
| Spec | BMW 760Li760Li | BMW Alpina B7L xDriveLWB xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 760Li | LWB xDrive |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2015 | 2015 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW 760Li760Li | BMW Alpina B7L xDriveLWB xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $141,200 | $135,200 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW 760Li760Li | BMW Alpina B7L xDriveLWB xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 15 MPG | 19 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 13 MPG | 16 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 20 MPG | 24 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 21.1 gal | 21.1 gal |
Performance
| Spec | BMW 760Li760Li | BMW Alpina B7L xDriveLWB xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 535 hp | 540 hp (best) |
| Torque | 550 lb-ft (best) | 538 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 6 L (best) | 4.4 L |
| Cylinders | V12 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW 760Li760Li | BMW Alpina B7L xDriveLWB xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 14 cu ft | 17.7 cu ft (best) |
| Payload | 905 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 5,015 lbs (best) | 5,050 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 6 in (best) | — |
| Wheelbase | 126.4 in | 126.4 in |
| Length | 205.5 in | 206 in (best) |
| Width | 74.9 in | 74.9 in |
| Height | 58.3 in | 58.4 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW 760Li760Li | BMW Alpina B7L xDriveLWB xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW 760Li | BMW Alpina B7L xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 760Li $141,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) | LWB xDrive $135,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
BMW 760Li vs BMW Alpina B7L xDrive FAQ
- Which is better: 2015 BMW 760Li or 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2015 BMW 760Li vs 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2015 BMW 760Li or 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive starts lower at $135,200.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2015 BMW 760Li or 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive?
- The 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (135,200).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2015 BMW 760Li or 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive?
- The 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
- Which has better horsepower: 2015 BMW 760Li or 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive?
- The 2015 BMW Alpina B7L xDrive leads on horsepower in this comparison (540).