← Back to compare hub

BMW i7 vs Mercedes-Benz S580e

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2027 BMW i7

Mercedes-Benz logo

2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e

Overview

SpecBMW i750 xDriveMercedes-Benz S580eS 580e 4MATIC Sedan
Selected trim50 xDriveS 580e 4MATIC Sedan
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainall wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeelectricpremium unleaded (required)
Transmission1-speed direct drive9-speed automatic
Engine typeelectricplug-in hybrid
Model year20272027

Pricing & market

SpecBMW i750 xDriveMercedes-Benz S580eS 580e 4MATIC Sedan
MSRP$106,200$0 (best)
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW i750 xDriveMercedes-Benz S580eS 580e 4MATIC Sedan
Combined MPG23 MPG (best)
Battery capacity112 kWh (best)
Fuel tank18 gal (best)

Performance

SpecBMW i750 xDriveMercedes-Benz S580eS 580e 4MATIC Sedan
Horsepower449 hp576 hp (best)
Torque487 lb-ft553 lb-ft (best)
Engine size3 L (best)
CylindersI6

Size & capability

SpecBMW i750 xDriveMercedes-Benz S580eS 580e 4MATIC Sedan
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume17.7 cu ft (best)
Curb weight5,975 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5 in (best)
Wheelbase126.6 in127 in (best)
Length212.6 in (best)209 in
Width76.8 in (best)76 in
Height61.3 in (best)59 in

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW i750 xDriveMercedes-Benz S580eS 580e 4MATIC Sedan
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW i7Mercedes-Benz S580e
1

50 xDrive

$106,200 MSRP(Currently comparing)

S 580e 4MATIC Sedan

$0 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

60 xDrive

$124,700 MSRP

BMW i7 vs Mercedes-Benz S580e FAQ

Which is better: 2027 BMW i7 or 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 BMW i7 vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 BMW i7 or 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e starts lower at $0.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 BMW i7 or 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (0).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 BMW i7 or 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (23).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2027 BMW i7 or 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e?
The 2027 BMW i7 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (296).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 BMW i7 or 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz S580e leads on horsepower in this comparison (576).