← Back to compare hub

BMW M4 vs Lotus Emira

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2027 BMW M4

Lotus logo

2026 Lotus Emira

Overview

SpecBMW M4CoupeLotus EmiraTurbo SE
Selected trimCoupeTurbo SE
Body styleCoupeCoupe
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission6-speed manual8-speed automated manual
Engine typegasgas
Model year20272026

Pricing & market

SpecBMW M4CoupeLotus EmiraTurbo SE
MSRP$82,200 (best)$106,900
Lowest listing price$65,999 (best)$92,408
Median listing price$69,999 (best)$117,050
Highest listing price$107,192 (best)$123,900
For sale now55

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW M4CoupeLotus EmiraTurbo SE
Combined MPG19 MPG21 MPG (best)
City MPG16 MPG18 MPG (best)
Highway MPG23 MPG26 MPG (best)
Fuel tank15.6 gal (best)13.8 gal

Performance

SpecBMW M4CoupeLotus EmiraTurbo SE
Horsepower473 hp (best)400 hp
Torque406 lb-ft (best)354 lb-ft
Engine size3 L (best)2 L
CylindersI6I4

Size & capability

SpecBMW M4CoupeLotus EmiraTurbo SE
Seating4 seats (best)2 seats
Doors22
Cargo volume15.5 cu ft (best)6 cu ft
Payload769 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,829 lbs (best)
Ground clearance4.7 in5.5 in (best)
Wheelbase112.5 in (best)101.2 in
Length189.1 in (best)173.7 in
Width74.3 in (best)
Height55 in (best)48.6 in

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW M4CoupeLotus EmiraTurbo SE
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW M4Lotus Emira
1

Coupe

$82,200 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Turbo SE

$106,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Competition

$86,600 MSRP

Turbo SE Racing Line

$109,900 MSRP

3

Competition xDrive

$91,700 MSRP

V6 SE

$112,900 MSRP

4

Competition xDrive

$98,600 MSRP

V6 SE Racing Line

$115,900 MSRP

5

V6 Jim Clark Edition

$139,900 MSRP

Live inventory

BMW M4 vs Lotus Emira FAQ

Which is better: 2027 BMW M4 or 2026 Lotus Emira?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 BMW M4 vs 2026 Lotus Emira on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 BMW M4 or 2026 Lotus Emira?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 BMW M4 starts lower at $82,200. Live BMW M4 listings start at $65,999. Live Lotus Emira listings start at $92,408.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 BMW M4 or 2026 Lotus Emira?
The 2027 BMW M4 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (82,200).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 BMW M4 or 2026 Lotus Emira?
The 2026 Lotus Emira leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (21).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 BMW M4 or 2026 Lotus Emira?
The 2027 BMW M4 leads on horsepower in this comparison (523).
Which has better seats: 2027 BMW M4 or 2026 Lotus Emira?
The 2027 BMW M4 leads on seats in this comparison (4).