BMW M5 vs BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe
Overview
| Spec | BMW M5Sedan | BMW M850i xDrive Gran CoupeM850i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Sedan | M850i xDrive |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2025 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW M5Sedan | BMW M850i xDrive Gran CoupeM850i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $123,300 | $107,300 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $86,500 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $136,472 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $149,347 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 6 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW M5Sedan | BMW M850i xDrive Gran CoupeM850i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 14 MPG | 19 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 12 MPG | 17 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 19 MPG | 24 MPG (best) |
| Combined MPGe | 47 MPGe (best) | — |
| Electric range | 29 mi (best) | — |
| 240V charge time | 2 hr (best) | — |
| Fuel tank | 15.9 gal | 18 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | BMW M5Sedan | BMW M850i xDrive Gran CoupeM850i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 717 hp (best) | 523 hp |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft (best) | 553 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 4.4 L | 4.4 L |
| Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW M5Sedan | BMW M850i xDrive Gran CoupeM850i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 16.5 cu ft (best) | 15.5 cu ft |
| Payload | 1,003 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 5,390 lbs | 4,696 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 5 in | 5 in |
| Wheelbase | 118.3 in | 119 in (best) |
| Length | 200.6 in (best) | 200.3 in |
| Width | 77.6 in (best) | 76.1 in |
| Height | 59.4 in (best) | 55.4 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW M5Sedan | BMW M850i xDrive Gran CoupeM850i xDrive |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW M5 | BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sedan $123,300 MSRP(Currently comparing) | M850i xDrive $107,300 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
Live inventory
BMW M56 for sale
See all
Used2026 BMW M5
Storm Bay Metallic•black3,781 mi$126,625Irvine BMW
Irvine, CA
- New
2027 BMW M5
Special Order Color•Black16 mi$149,347BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- New
2027 BMW M5
Base
Dark Graphite•Black20 mi$135,472BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- New
2027 BMW M5
Base
Brooklyn Grey Metallic•BlackN/A$137,972BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- New
2027 BMW M5
Base
Storm Bay•Silverstone/BlackN/A$137,472BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
Used2023 BMW M5
Base
Tanzanite Blue Ii Metallic•Silverstone26,149 mi$86,500Motor Werks Cadillac
Barrington, IL
BMW M5 vs BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 BMW M5 or 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 BMW M5 vs 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 BMW M5 or 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe starts lower at $107,300. Live BMW M5 listings start at $86,500.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 BMW M5 or 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- The 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (107,300).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 BMW M5 or 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- The 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2027 BMW M5 or 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- The 2027 BMW M5 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (29).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 BMW M5 or 2025 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe?
- The 2027 BMW M5 leads on horsepower in this comparison (717).