← Back to compare hub

BMW M6 Gran Coupe vs Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe

Mercedes-Benz logo

2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63

Overview

SpecBMW M6 Gran CoupeM6Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 6363
Selected trimM663
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission7-speed automated manual9-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20192026

Pricing & market

SpecBMW M6 Gran CoupeM6Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 6363
MSRP$119,900 (best)$158,350
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW M6 Gran CoupeM6Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 6363
Combined MPG16 MPG17 MPG (best)
City MPG14 MPG15 MPG (best)
Highway MPG20 MPG21 MPG (best)
Fuel tank21.1 gal21.1 gal

Performance

SpecBMW M6 Gran CoupeM6Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 6363
Horsepower552 hp577 hp (best)
Torque502 lb-ft590 lb-ft (best)
Engine size4.4 L (best)4 L
CylindersV8V8

Size & capability

SpecBMW M6 Gran CoupeM6Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 6363
Seating5 seats (best)4 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume12 cu ft12.7 cu ft (best)
Payload885 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,430 lbs (best)4,740 lbs
Ground clearance4.3 in (best)
Wheelbase116.7 in (best)116.2 in
Length197.5 in199.2 in (best)
Width74.8 in76.9 in (best)
Height54.9 in56.8 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW M6 Gran CoupeM6Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 6363
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW M6 Gran CoupeMercedes-Benz AMG GT 63
1

M6

$119,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

63

$158,350 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

63

$181,350 MSRP

BMW M6 Gran Coupe vs Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63 FAQ

Which is better: 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe or 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe or 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe starts lower at $119,900.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe or 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63?
The 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (119,900).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe or 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (17).
Which has better horsepower: 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe or 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63 leads on horsepower in this comparison (577).
Which has better seats: 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe or 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63?
The 2019 BMW M6 Gran Coupe leads on seats in this comparison (5).