BMW X3 vs GMC Yukon
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 GMC Yukon
Overview
| Spec | BMW X330 xDrive | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 30 xDrive | Elevation |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Model year | 2026 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | BMW X330 xDrive | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $51,300 (best) | $69,900 |
| Lowest listing price | $55,522 | $25,899 (best) |
| Median listing price | $60,087 | $43,973 (best) |
| Highest listing price | $74,872 (best) | $83,270 |
| For sale now | 7 | 7 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | BMW X330 xDrive | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 29 MPG (best) | 17 MPG |
| City MPG | 27 MPG (best) | 15 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 33 MPG (best) | 20 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 17.2 gal | 24 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | BMW X330 xDrive | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 255 hp | 355 hp (best) |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft | 383 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2 L | 5.3 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | BMW X330 xDrive | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 8 seats (best) |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 67.1 cu ft | 122.8 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | — | 8,400 lbs (best) |
| Payload | — | 1,510 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 4,176 lbs (best) | 5,602 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 8.5 in (best) | 7.8 in |
| Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 121 in (best) |
| Length | 187.2 in | 210.1 in (best) |
| Width | 75.6 in | 81 in (best) |
| Height | 65.4 in | 76.5 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | BMW X330 xDrive | GMC YukonElevation |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (driver) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side pole | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Rollover | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 2 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | BMW X3 | GMC Yukon |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 xDrive $51,300 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Elevation $69,900 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | M50 xDrive $66,500 MSRP | Elevation $72,900 MSRP |
| 3 | — | AT4 $77,600 MSRP |
| 4 | — | Denali $83,100 MSRP |
| 5 | — | Denali $86,100 MSRP |
| 6 | — | AT4 Ultimate $98,200 MSRP |
| 7 | — | Denali Ultimate $104,800 MSRP |
Live inventory
BMW X37 for sale
See all- New
2026 BMW X3
30 xDrive
Alpine White•Calm BeigeN/A$55,522BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- New
2026 BMW X3
M50 xDrive
Dune Grey Metallic•Calm BeigeN/A$73,302BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
New2026 BMW X3
M50 xDrive
Black Sapphire•Black5 mi$73,522BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- New
2026 BMW X3
30 xDrive
Black Sapphire•Espresso Brown11 mi$56,572BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- New
2026 BMW X3
30 xDrive
Alpine White•Black8 mi$55,887BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
New2026 BMW X3
M50 xDrive
Brooklyn Gray•Black7 mi$74,872BMW Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
GMC Yukon7 for sale
See all
Used2021 GMC Yukon
Denali
Satin Steel Metallic•(1St And 2Nd Rows Only.)88,682 mi$39,999Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2021 GMC Yukon
SLT
White Frost Tricoat•(1St And 2Nd Rows Only.)56,797 mi$43,973Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2026 GMC Yukon
Elevation
Volcanic Red Tintcoat•Jet Black, Coretec/Perforated Leather-Appointed SeatingN/A$83,270Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2021 GMC Yukon
SLT
White Frost Tricoat•(1St And 2Nd Rows Only.)56,797 mi$43,973Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2021 GMC Yukon
Denali
Satin Steel Metallic•(1St And 2Nd Rows Only.)88,682 mi$39,999Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2017 GMC Yukon
Denali
Iridium Metallic•(Interior Color Has Lighter/Darker Two-Tone Effect.)110,475 mi$25,899Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Vinita
Vinita, OK
BMW X3 vs GMC Yukon FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 BMW X3 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 BMW X3 vs 2027 GMC Yukon on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 BMW X3 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 BMW X3 starts lower at $51,300. Live BMW X3 listings start at $55,522. Live GMC Yukon listings start at $25,899.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 BMW X3 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2026 BMW X3 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (51,300).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 BMW X3 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2026 BMW X3 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (29).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 BMW X3 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on horsepower in this comparison (420).
- Which has better seats: 2026 BMW X3 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on seats in this comparison (8).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 BMW X3 or 2027 GMC Yukon?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (8,400).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 BMW X3 vs 2027 GMC Yukon?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: BMW X3 (4/5 NHTSA overall).