← Back to compare hub

BMW Z3 vs Mercedes-Benz SLK230

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

BMW logo

2002 BMW Z3

Mercedes-Benz logo

2004 Mercedes-Benz SLK230

Overview

SpecBMW Z32.5iMercedes-Benz SLK230SLK230
Selected trim2.5iSLK230
Body styleConvertibleConvertible
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission5-speed manual6-speed manual
Engine typegasgas
Model year20022004

Pricing & market

SpecBMW Z32.5iMercedes-Benz SLK230SLK230
MSRP$31,300 (best)$39,600
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecBMW Z32.5iMercedes-Benz SLK230SLK230
Combined MPG20 MPG21 MPG (best)
City MPG18 MPG19 MPG (best)
Highway MPG25 MPG26 MPG (best)
Fuel tank13.5 gal15.9 gal (best)

Performance

SpecBMW Z32.5iMercedes-Benz SLK230SLK230
Horsepower184 hp192 hp (best)
Torque175 lb-ft200 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2.5 L (best)2.3 L
CylindersI6I4

Size & capability

SpecBMW Z32.5iMercedes-Benz SLK230SLK230
Seating2 seats2 seats
Doors22
Cargo volume9.5 cu ft (best)
Curb weight2,899 lbs (best)3,055 lbs
Wheelbase96.3 in (best)94.5 in
Length159.4 in (best)157.9 in
Width68.5 in (best)67.5 in
Height50.9 in (best)50.4 in

Safety & recalls

SpecBMW Z32.5iMercedes-Benz SLK230SLK230
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBMW Z3Mercedes-Benz SLK230
1

2.5i

$31,300 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SLK230

$39,600 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

3.0i

$37,700 MSRP

3

3.0i

$37,900 MSRP

4

M

$44,990 MSRP

5

M

$45,990 MSRP

BMW Z3 vs Mercedes-Benz SLK230 FAQ

Which is better: 2002 BMW Z3 or 2004 Mercedes-Benz SLK230?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2002 BMW Z3 vs 2004 Mercedes-Benz SLK230 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2002 BMW Z3 or 2004 Mercedes-Benz SLK230?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2002 BMW Z3 starts lower at $31,300.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2002 BMW Z3 or 2004 Mercedes-Benz SLK230?
The 2002 BMW Z3 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (31,300).
Which has better horsepower: 2002 BMW Z3 or 2004 Mercedes-Benz SLK230?
The 2002 BMW Z3 leads on horsepower in this comparison (315).