Buick Century vs Mazda 626
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2002 Mazda 626
Overview
| Spec | Buick CenturyStandard | Mazda 626LX |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Standard | LX |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 4-speed automatic | 5-speed manual |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2005 | 2002 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Buick CenturyStandard | Mazda 626LX |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $22,040 | $18,785 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Buick CenturyStandard | Mazda 626LX |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 21 MPG | 25 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 18 MPG | 23 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 27 MPG | 29 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 17 gal (best) | 16.9 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Buick CenturyStandard | Mazda 626LX |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 175 hp (best) | 125 hp |
| Torque | 195 lb-ft (best) | 127 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 3.1 L (best) | 2 L |
| Cylinders | V6 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Buick CenturyStandard | Mazda 626LX |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 6 seats (best) | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 16.7 cu ft (best) | 14.2 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 1,000 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,342 lbs | 2,864 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | — | 5.2 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 109 in (best) | 105.1 in |
| Length | 194.6 in (best) | 187.4 in |
| Width | 72.7 in (best) | 69.3 in |
| Height | 56.6 in (best) | 55.1 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Buick CenturyStandard | Mazda 626LX |
|---|---|---|
| Frontal crash (driver) | 4 / 5 ★ | 4 / 5 ★ |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 3 / 5 ★ | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Buick Century | Mazda 626 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Standard $22,040 MSRP(Currently comparing) | LX $18,785 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | — | LX V6 $19,985 MSRP |
| 3 | — | ES V6 $21,885 MSRP |
Buick Century vs Mazda 626 FAQ
- Which is better: 2005 Buick Century or 2002 Mazda 626?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2005 Buick Century vs 2002 Mazda 626 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2005 Buick Century or 2002 Mazda 626?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2002 Mazda 626 starts lower at $18,785.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2005 Buick Century or 2002 Mazda 626?
- The 2002 Mazda 626 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (18,785).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2005 Buick Century or 2002 Mazda 626?
- The 2002 Mazda 626 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
- Which has better horsepower: 2005 Buick Century or 2002 Mazda 626?
- The 2005 Buick Century leads on horsepower in this comparison (175).
- Which has better seats: 2005 Buick Century or 2002 Mazda 626?
- The 2005 Buick Century leads on seats in this comparison (6).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2005 Buick Century or 2002 Mazda 626?
- The 2005 Buick Century leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).