← Back to compare hub

Buick Regal Sportback vs Toyota Prius Prime

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Buick logo

2020 Buick Regal Sportback

Toyota logo

2024 Toyota Prius Prime

Overview

SpecBuick Regal Sportback1SVToyota Prius PrimeSE
Selected trim1SVSE
Body styleHatchbackHatchback
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (recommended)regular unleaded
Transmission9-speed shiftable automaticcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Engine typegasplug-in hybrid
Model year20202024

Pricing & market

SpecBuick Regal Sportback1SVToyota Prius PrimeSE
MSRP$25,370 (best)$32,975
Lowest listing price$11,101 (best)$17,226
Median listing price$15,551 (best)$28,999
Highest listing price$20,000 (best)$35,888
For sale now27 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecBuick Regal Sportback1SVToyota Prius PrimeSE
Combined MPG26 MPG52 MPG (best)
City MPG22 MPG53 MPG (best)
Highway MPG32 MPG51 MPG (best)
Fuel tank16.3 gal (best)10.6 gal

Performance

SpecBuick Regal Sportback1SVToyota Prius PrimeSE
Horsepower250 hp (best)220 hp
Torque260 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L2 L
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecBuick Regal Sportback1SVToyota Prius PrimeSE
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors5 (best)4
Cargo volume60.7 cu ft (best)20.3 cu ft
Curb weight3,748 lbs3,461 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.6 in (best)
Wheelbase111.4 in (best)108.3 in
Length192.9 in (best)181.1 in
Width73.3 in (best)70.1 in
Height57.3 in (best)55.9 in

Safety & recalls

SpecBuick Regal Sportback1SVToyota Prius PrimeSE
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover5 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)4

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimBuick Regal SportbackToyota Prius Prime
1

1SV

$25,370 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SE

$32,975 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Preferred

$27,970 MSRP

XSE

$36,225 MSRP

3

Essence

$31,770 MSRP

XSE Premium

$39,670 MSRP

4

Essence

$33,870 MSRP

5

Avenir

$35,770 MSRP

6

GS

$39,070 MSRP

Live inventory

Buick Regal Sportback vs Toyota Prius Prime FAQ

Which is better: 2020 Buick Regal Sportback or 2024 Toyota Prius Prime?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2020 Buick Regal Sportback vs 2024 Toyota Prius Prime on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2020 Buick Regal Sportback or 2024 Toyota Prius Prime?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2020 Buick Regal Sportback starts lower at $25,370. Live Buick Regal Sportback listings start at $11,101. Live Toyota Prius Prime listings start at $17,226.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2020 Buick Regal Sportback or 2024 Toyota Prius Prime?
The 2020 Buick Regal Sportback leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (25,370).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2020 Buick Regal Sportback or 2024 Toyota Prius Prime?
The 2024 Toyota Prius Prime leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (52).
Which has better horsepower: 2020 Buick Regal Sportback or 2024 Toyota Prius Prime?
The 2020 Buick Regal Sportback leads on horsepower in this comparison (310).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2020 Buick Regal Sportback vs 2024 Toyota Prius Prime?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Toyota Prius Prime (5/5 NHTSA overall).