Cadillac XT4 vs Hyundai Palisade
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 Hyundai Palisade
Overview
| Spec | Cadillac XT4Premium Luxury | Hyundai PalisadeSE |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Premium Luxury | SE |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2025 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Cadillac XT4Premium Luxury | Hyundai PalisadeSE |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $40,795 | $39,735 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | — | $15,394 (best) |
| Median listing price | — | $20,099 (best) |
| Highest listing price | — | $24,298 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 4 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Cadillac XT4Premium Luxury | Hyundai PalisadeSE |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 26 MPG (best) | 21 MPG |
| City MPG | 24 MPG (best) | 19 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 29 MPG (best) | 25 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 15.9 gal | 19 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Cadillac XT4Premium Luxury | Hyundai PalisadeSE |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 235 hp | 287 hp (best) |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft | 260 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2 L | 3.5 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Cadillac XT4Premium Luxury | Hyundai PalisadeSE |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 8 seats (best) |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 48.9 cu ft | 86.7 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 2,750 lbs | 5,000 lbs (best) |
| Payload | 1,479 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,702 lbs (best) | 4,420 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 6.8 in | 7.4 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 109 in | 116.9 in (best) |
| Length | 180.1 in | 199.2 in (best) |
| Width | 76.7 in | 78 in (best) |
| Height | 64.1 in | 69.5 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Cadillac XT4Premium Luxury | Hyundai PalisadeSE |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (driver) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side pole | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Rollover | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Cadillac XT4 | Hyundai Palisade |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium Luxury $40,795 MSRP(Currently comparing) | SE $39,735 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Premium Luxury $43,295 MSRP | SE $41,735 MSRP |
| 3 | Sport $41,595 MSRP | SEL $42,240 MSRP |
| 4 | Sport $44,095 MSRP | SEL $42,240 MSRP |
| 5 | — | SEL $44,240 MSRP |
| 6 | — | SEL $44,240 MSRP |
| 7 | — | Hybrid Blue SEL $44,560 MSRP |
| 8 | — | Hybrid Blue SEL $44,560 MSRP |
| 9 | — | SEL Premium $45,600 MSRP |
| 10 | — | SEL Premium $45,600 MSRP |
| 11 | — | SEL Premium $47,600 MSRP |
| 12 | — | SEL Premium $47,600 MSRP |
| 13 | — | Hybrid SEL $46,560 MSRP |
| 14 | — | Hybrid SEL $46,560 MSRP |
| 15 | — | Hybrid Blue SEL Premium $47,920 MSRP |
| 16 | — | Hybrid Blue SEL Premium $47,920 MSRP |
| 17 | — | Hybrid SEL Premium $49,920 MSRP |
| 18 | — | Hybrid SEL Premium $49,920 MSRP |
| 19 | — | Limited $50,070 MSRP |
| 20 | — | Limited $50,070 MSRP |
| 21 | — | Limited $52,070 MSRP |
| 22 | — | Limited $52,070 MSRP |
| 23 | — | XRT PRO $50,170 MSRP |
| 24 | — | Hybrid Limited $52,390 MSRP |
| 25 | — | Hybrid Limited $52,390 MSRP |
| 26 | — | Hybrid Limited $54,390 MSRP |
| 27 | — | Hybrid Limited $54,390 MSRP |
| 28 | — | Calligraphy $54,860 MSRP |
| 29 | — | Calligraphy $56,860 MSRP |
| 30 | — | Hybrid Calligraphy $57,180 MSRP |
| 31 | — | Hybrid Calligraphy $59,180 MSRP |
| 32 | — | Hybrid Calligraphy Black Ink $57,680 MSRP |
| 33 | — | Hybrid Calligraphy Black Ink $59,680 MSRP |
Live inventory
Hyundai Palisade4 for sale
See all
Used2020 Hyundai Palisade
Limited
101,875 mi$20,099Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2020 Hyundai Palisade
Limited
101,875 mi$20,099Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2021 Hyundai Palisade
SEL
92,250 mi$24,298Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Vinita
Vinita, OK
Used2020 Hyundai Palisade
Limited
144,343 mi$15,394Jay Hatfield Chevrolet
Columbus, KS
Cadillac XT4 vs Hyundai Palisade FAQ
- Which is better: 2025 Cadillac XT4 or 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2027 Hyundai Palisade on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2025 Cadillac XT4 or 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Hyundai Palisade starts lower at $39,735. Live Hyundai Palisade listings start at $15,394.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2025 Cadillac XT4 or 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- The 2027 Hyundai Palisade leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (39,735).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2025 Cadillac XT4 or 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- The 2027 Hyundai Palisade leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (34).
- Which has better horsepower: 2025 Cadillac XT4 or 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- The 2027 Hyundai Palisade leads on horsepower in this comparison (329).
- Which has better seats: 2025 Cadillac XT4 or 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- The 2027 Hyundai Palisade leads on seats in this comparison (8).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2025 Cadillac XT4 or 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- The 2027 Hyundai Palisade leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,000).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Cadillac XT4 (5/5 NHTSA overall).