← Back to compare hub

Cadillac XT5 vs Lexus RX450h+

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Cadillac logo

2026 Cadillac XT5

Lexus logo

2026 Lexus RX450h+

Overview

SpecCadillac XT5LuxuryLexus RX450h+450h+ Premium
Selected trimLuxury450h+ Premium
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (recommended)premium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission9-speed shiftable automaticcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Engine typegasplug-in hybrid
Model year20262026

Pricing & market

SpecCadillac XT5LuxuryLexus RX450h+450h+ Premium
MSRP$44,300 (best)$65,230
Lowest listing price$13,530 (best)
Median listing price$50,781 (best)
Highest listing price$66,534 (best)
For sale now39 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecCadillac XT5LuxuryLexus RX450h+450h+ Premium
Combined MPG24 MPG (best)
City MPG22 MPG (best)
Highway MPG29 MPG (best)
Combined MPGe85 MPGe (best)
Electric range38 mi (best)
Fuel tank19 gal (best)14.5 gal

Performance

SpecCadillac XT5LuxuryLexus RX450h+450h+ Premium
Horsepower235 hp304 hp (best)
Torque258 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L2.5 L (best)
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecCadillac XT5LuxuryLexus RX450h+450h+ Premium
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume63 cu ft (best)46.2 cu ft
Towing capacity1,000 lbs3,500 lbs (best)
Payload1,175 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,915 lbs (best)4,810 lbs
Ground clearance8.1 in (best)
Wheelbase112 in112.2 in (best)
Length189.6 in192.5 in (best)
Width74.9 in75.6 in (best)
Height66.1 in67.3 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecCadillac XT5LuxuryLexus RX450h+450h+ Premium
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimCadillac XT5Lexus RX450h+
1

Luxury

$44,300 MSRP(Currently comparing)

450h+ Premium

$65,230 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Luxury

$46,300 MSRP

450h+ Luxury

$71,860 MSRP

3

Premium Luxury

$52,900 MSRP

4

Premium Luxury

$54,900 MSRP

5

Sport

$62,100 MSRP

Live inventory

Cadillac XT5 vs Lexus RX450h+ FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Cadillac XT5 or 2026 Lexus RX450h+?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Cadillac XT5 vs 2026 Lexus RX450h+ on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Cadillac XT5 or 2026 Lexus RX450h+?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Cadillac XT5 starts lower at $44,300. Live Cadillac XT5 listings start at $13,530.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Cadillac XT5 or 2026 Lexus RX450h+?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (44,300).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Cadillac XT5 or 2026 Lexus RX450h+?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (24).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Cadillac XT5 or 2026 Lexus RX450h+?
The 2026 Lexus RX450h+ leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (38).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Cadillac XT5 or 2026 Lexus RX450h+?
The 2026 Cadillac XT5 leads on horsepower in this comparison (310).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Cadillac XT5 vs 2026 Lexus RX450h+?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Cadillac XT5 (5/5 NHTSA overall).