Chevrolet Blazer EV vs Genesis GV70
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 Genesis GV70
Overview
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer EVLT | Genesis GV702.5T |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | LT | 2.5T |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | electric | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Transmission | 1-speed direct drive | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | electric | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer EVLT | Genesis GV702.5T |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $44,700 (best) | $49,350 |
| Lowest listing price | $24,248 | $23,995 (best) |
| Median listing price | $44,511 (best) | $59,808 |
| Highest listing price | $59,979 (best) | $75,645 |
| For sale now | 34 | 132 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer EVLT | Genesis GV702.5T |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | — | 22 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | — | 20 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | — | 26 MPG (best) |
| Combined MPGe | 104 MPGe (best) | — |
| Electric range | 312 mi (best) | — |
| Battery capacity | 85 kWh (best) | — |
| 240V charge time | 9.5 hr (best) | — |
| Fuel tank | — | 17.4 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer EVLT | Genesis GV702.5T |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 220 hp | 300 hp (best) |
| Torque | 243 lb-ft | 311 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | — | 2.5 L (best) |
| Cylinders | — | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer EVLT | Genesis GV702.5T |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 59.1 cu ft (best) | 56.9 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 5,009 lbs | 4,325 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 8 in (best) | 7.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 121.8 in (best) | 113.2 in |
| Length | 192.2 in (best) | 185.6 in |
| Width | 78 in (best) | 75.2 in |
| Height | 65.1 in (best) | 64.2 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer EVLT | Genesis GV702.5T |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Chevrolet Blazer EV | Genesis GV70 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LT $44,700 MSRP(Currently comparing) | 2.5T $49,350 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | LT $47,700 MSRP | 2.5T Select $52,550 MSRP |
| 3 | RS $50,500 MSRP | 2.5T Advanced $57,050 MSRP |
| 4 | RS $53,500 MSRP | 2.5T Sport Prestige $61,550 MSRP |
| 5 | SS $60,700 MSRP | 3.5T Sport Prestige $70,500 MSRP |
| 6 | — | 3.5T Prestige Graphite $71,700 MSRP |
Live inventory
Chevrolet Blazer EV34 for sale
See all
New2025 Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT
Riptide Blue Metallic•Black, Evotex Seat Trim24 mi$45,483Ricart Chevrolet
Columbus, OH
New2025 Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT
Sterling Gray Metallic•Black, Cloth Seat Trim39 mi$42,988Ricart Chevrolet
Columbus, OH
New2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT
Red•Blk EvotexN/A$47,190Malloy Chevrolet Charlottesville
Charlottesville, VA
New2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT
Summit White•Blk EvotexN/A$47,190Malloy Chevrolet Charlottesville
Charlottesville, VA
New2025 Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT
Sterling Gray Metallic•blackN/A$40,089Malloy Chevrolet Charlottesville
Charlottesville, VA
New2024 Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT
Radiant Red•Blk EvotexN/A$48,185Malloy Chevrolet Charlottesville
Charlottesville, VA
Genesis GV70132 for sale
See all
Used2023 Genesis GV70
2.5T
Vik Black•Sevilla Red67,659 mi$31,980Curry INEOS Grenadier
Danbury, CT
Used2025 Genesis GV70
3.5T Sport
Capri Blue•Black/Beige10,025 mi$49,225Sewell KIA
Midland, TX
New2026 Genesis GV70
2.5T Advanced
Vik Black•Black11 mi$57,955Genesis of Tampa
Tampa, FL
New2026 Genesis GV70
2.5T Sport Prestige
Ceres Blue•Black12 mi$61,400Genesis of Tampa
Tampa, FL
New2026 Genesis GV70
2.5T Advanced
Vik Black•Black11 mi$57,955Genesis of Tampa
Tampa, FL
New2026 Genesis GV70
2.5T Sport Prestige
Alta White•Blue70 mi$60,820Genesis of Tampa
Tampa, FL
Chevrolet Blazer EV vs Genesis GV70 FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV or 2027 Genesis GV70?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV vs 2027 Genesis GV70 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV or 2027 Genesis GV70?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV starts lower at $44,700. Live Chevrolet Blazer EV listings start at $24,248. Live Genesis GV70 listings start at $23,995.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV or 2027 Genesis GV70?
- The 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (44,700).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV or 2027 Genesis GV70?
- The 2027 Genesis GV70 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (22).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV or 2027 Genesis GV70?
- The 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (312).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV or 2027 Genesis GV70?
- The 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV leads on horsepower in this comparison (615).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV or 2027 Genesis GV70?
- The 2027 Genesis GV70 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,500).