← Back to compare hub

Chevrolet Blazer vs Nissan Xterra

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Chevrolet logo

2026 Chevrolet Blazer

Nissan logo

2015 Nissan Xterra

Overview

SpecChevrolet Blazer2LTNissan XterraX
Selected trim2LTX
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (recommended)regular unleaded
Transmission9-speed shiftable automatic5-speed automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20262015

Pricing & market

SpecChevrolet Blazer2LTNissan XterraX
MSRP$34,200$23,660 (best)
Lowest listing price$13,509$8,199 (best)
Median listing price$33,043$10,369 (best)
Highest listing price$54,709$11,500 (best)
For sale now130 (best)3

Fuel economy & range

SpecChevrolet Blazer2LTNissan XterraX
Combined MPG25 MPG (best)18 MPG
City MPG22 MPG (best)16 MPG
Highway MPG29 MPG (best)22 MPG
Fuel tank19.4 gal21.1 gal (best)

Performance

SpecChevrolet Blazer2LTNissan XterraX
Horsepower228 hp261 hp (best)
Torque258 lb-ft281 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L4 L (best)
CylindersI4V6

Size & capability

SpecChevrolet Blazer2LTNissan XterraX
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume64.2 cu ft65.7 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity3,250 lbs5,000 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,918 lbs (best)
Ground clearance7.5 in8.2 in (best)
Wheelbase113 in (best)106.3 in
Length191.9 in (best)178.7 in
Width76.7 in (best)72.8 in
Height67 in74.9 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecChevrolet Blazer2LTNissan XterraX
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)Not Rated
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)3 / 5 ★
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimChevrolet BlazerNissan Xterra
1

2LT

$34,200 MSRP(Currently comparing)

X

$23,660 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

2LT

$36,900 MSRP

X

$25,710 MSRP

3

3LT

$39,600 MSRP

S

$25,670 MSRP

4

3LT

$42,300 MSRP

S

$26,670 MSRP

5

RS

$43,500 MSRP

S

$27,720 MSRP

6

RS

$46,400 MSRP

PRO-4X

$30,590 MSRP

7

PRO-4X

$31,640 MSRP

Live inventory

Chevrolet Blazer vs Nissan Xterra FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2015 Nissan Xterra?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Chevrolet Blazer vs 2015 Nissan Xterra on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2015 Nissan Xterra?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2015 Nissan Xterra starts lower at $23,660. Live Chevrolet Blazer listings start at $13,509. Live Nissan Xterra listings start at $8,199.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2015 Nissan Xterra?
The 2015 Nissan Xterra leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (23,660).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2015 Nissan Xterra?
The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2015 Nissan Xterra?
The 2015 Nissan Xterra leads on horsepower in this comparison (261).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2015 Nissan Xterra?
The 2015 Nissan Xterra leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Chevrolet Blazer vs 2015 Nissan Xterra?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Chevrolet Blazer (5/5 NHTSA overall); Nissan Xterra (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).