Chevrolet Blazer vs Toyota Land Cruiser
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer2LT | Toyota Land Cruiser1958 |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 2LT | 1958 |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | four wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Model year | 2026 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer2LT | Toyota Land Cruiser1958 |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $34,200 (best) | $57,880 |
| Lowest listing price | $9,990 (best) | $15,984 |
| Median listing price | $27,925 (best) | $62,995 |
| Highest listing price | $51,944 (best) | $129,999 |
| For sale now | 153 (best) | 31 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer2LT | Toyota Land Cruiser1958 |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 25 MPG (best) | 23 MPG |
| City MPG | 22 MPG | 22 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 29 MPG (best) | 25 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 19.4 gal (best) | 17.9 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer2LT | Toyota Land Cruiser1958 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 228 hp | 326 hp (best) |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft | 465 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2 L | 2.4 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer2LT | Toyota Land Cruiser1958 |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 64.2 cu ft | 82.1 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 3,250 lbs | 6,000 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,918 lbs (best) | 5,360 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 7.5 in | 8.3 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 113 in (best) | 112.2 in |
| Length | 191.9 in | 196.4 in (best) |
| Width | 76.7 in | 77.9 in (best) |
| Height | 67 in | 75.7 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Chevrolet Blazer2LT | Toyota Land Cruiser1958 |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side pole | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Rollover | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Chevrolet Blazer | Toyota Land Cruiser |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2LT $34,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) | 1958 $57,880 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | 2LT $36,900 MSRP | Base $62,725 MSRP |
| 3 | 3LT $39,600 MSRP | — |
| 4 | 3LT $42,300 MSRP | — |
| 5 | RS $43,500 MSRP | — |
| 6 | RS $46,400 MSRP | — |
Live inventory
Chevrolet Blazer153 for sale
See all
Used2023 Chevrolet Blazer
RS
Black•Jet Black With Red Accents$29,99953,913 miLand Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Used2025 Chevrolet Blazer
LT
Black•Gray$24,76647,100 miKia on Atlantic
Jacksonville, FL
Certified2024 Chevrolet Blazer
LT
Black•Jet Black/Medium Gray$26,99718,360 miGreensboro Auto Center
Greensboro, NC
Used2001 Chevrolet Blazer
LS
Light Pewter Metallic•graphite$9,99082,113 miDrive Appeal
Eden Prairie, MN
Used2022 Chevrolet Blazer
Premier
Iridescent Pearl Tricoat•Jet Black$26,99529,762 miTomball Hyundai
Tomball, TX
Used2025 Chevrolet Blazer
RS
Sterling Gray Metallic•Jet Black With Red Accents$49,9962,466 miMotion Chevrolet Hackettstown
Hackettstown, NJ
Toyota Land Cruiser31 for sale
See all
Used2009 Toyota Land Cruiser
4WD
Classic Silver Metallic•DARK GRAY$25,910225,568 miLotus San Francisco
Corte Madera, CA
Certified2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
1958
black$59,03113,815 miFred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
New2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
4WD (Natl)
Java Leather Trim$72,540N/AWalla Walla Toyota
Walla Walla, WA
Used2026 Toyota Land Cruiser
Base
Java$77,4874,288 miKilleen Certified
Killeen, TX
Certified2026 Toyota Land Cruiser
None
black•java$71,3698,700 miFindlay Toyota Prescott
Prescott, AZ
New2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Black$73,1206 miClassic Toyota Wilkesboro
North Wilkesboro, NC
Chevrolet Blazer vs Toyota Land Cruiser FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Chevrolet Blazer vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer starts lower at $34,200. Live Chevrolet Blazer listings start at $9,990. Live Toyota Land Cruiser listings start at $15,984.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser?
- The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (34,200).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser?
- The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser?
- The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser leads on horsepower in this comparison (326).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer or 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser?
- The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (6,000).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Chevrolet Blazer vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Chevrolet Blazer (5/5 NHTSA overall).