← Back to compare hub

Chevrolet City Express vs Dodge Grand Caravan

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Chevrolet logo

2018 Chevrolet City Express

Dodge logo

2020 Dodge Grand Caravan

Overview

SpecChevrolet City ExpressLSDodge Grand CaravanSE
Selected trimLSSE
Body styleMinivanMinivan
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmissioncontinuously variable-speed automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20182020

Pricing & market

SpecChevrolet City ExpressLSDodge Grand CaravanSE
MSRP$22,855 (best)$27,530
Lowest listing price$9,686 (best)
Median listing price$13,776 (best)
Highest listing price$15,200 (best)
For sale now08 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecChevrolet City ExpressLSDodge Grand CaravanSE
Combined MPG25 MPG (best)20 MPG
City MPG24 MPG (best)17 MPG
Highway MPG26 MPG (best)25 MPG
Fuel tank14.5 gal20 gal (best)

Performance

SpecChevrolet City ExpressLSDodge Grand CaravanSE
Horsepower131 hp283 hp (best)
Torque139 lb-ft260 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L3.6 L (best)
CylindersI4V6

Size & capability

SpecChevrolet City ExpressLSDodge Grand CaravanSE
Seating2 seats7 seats (best)
Doors55
Cargo volume122.7 cu ft140.3 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity3,600 lbs (best)
Payload1,500 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,260 lbs (best)4,510 lbs
Ground clearance6.1 in (best)5.8 in
Wheelbase115.2 in121.2 in (best)
Length186.3 in203.7 in (best)
Width68.1 in78.7 in (best)
Height73.7 in (best)69 in

Safety & recalls

SpecChevrolet City ExpressLSDodge Grand CaravanSE
NHTSA overall4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)11

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimChevrolet City ExpressDodge Grand Caravan
1

LS

$22,855 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SE

$27,530 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

LT

$23,715 MSRP

SE Plus

$30,330 MSRP

3

SXT

$32,995 MSRP

4

GT Fleet

$35,535 MSRP

Live inventory

Chevrolet City Express vs Dodge Grand Caravan FAQ

Which is better: 2018 Chevrolet City Express or 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2018 Chevrolet City Express vs 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2018 Chevrolet City Express or 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2018 Chevrolet City Express starts lower at $22,855. Live Dodge Grand Caravan listings start at $9,686.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2018 Chevrolet City Express or 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
The 2018 Chevrolet City Express leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (22,855).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2018 Chevrolet City Express or 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
The 2018 Chevrolet City Express leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
Which has better horsepower: 2018 Chevrolet City Express or 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
The 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan leads on horsepower in this comparison (283).
Which has better seats: 2018 Chevrolet City Express or 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
The 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan leads on seats in this comparison (7).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2018 Chevrolet City Express or 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
The 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,600).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2018 Chevrolet City Express vs 2020 Dodge Grand Caravan?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Dodge Grand Caravan (4/5 NHTSA overall).