← Back to compare hub

Chevrolet Equinox vs Mitsubishi Endeavor

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Chevrolet logo

2027 Chevrolet Equinox

Mitsubishi logo

2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor

Overview

SpecChevrolet EquinoxLTMitsubishi EndeavorLS
Selected trimLTLS
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedpremium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic4-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20272011

Pricing & market

SpecChevrolet EquinoxLTMitsubishi EndeavorLS
MSRP$29,000$28,299 (best)
Lowest listing price$4,995 (best)
Median listing price$28,881 (best)
Highest listing price$43,839 (best)
For sale now343 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecChevrolet EquinoxLTMitsubishi EndeavorLS
Combined MPG27 MPG (best)18 MPG
City MPG25 MPG (best)15 MPG
Highway MPG29 MPG (best)21 MPG
Fuel tank14.8 gal21.4 gal (best)

Performance

SpecChevrolet EquinoxLTMitsubishi EndeavorLS
Horsepower175 hp225 hp (best)
Torque184 lb-ft255 lb-ft (best)
Engine size1.5 L3.8 L (best)
CylindersI4V6

Size & capability

SpecChevrolet EquinoxLTMitsubishi EndeavorLS
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume63.5 cu ft76.4 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity1,000 lbs3,500 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,428 lbs (best)3,969 lbs
Ground clearance8.3 in (best)
Wheelbase107.5 in108.3 in (best)
Length183.2 in190.8 in (best)
Width74.9 in (best)73.6 in
Height65.6 in69.6 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecChevrolet EquinoxLTMitsubishi EndeavorLS
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimChevrolet EquinoxMitsubishi Endeavor
1

LT

$29,000 MSRP(Currently comparing)

LS

$28,299 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

LT

$31,000 MSRP

SE

$32,099 MSRP

3

ACTIV

$33,900 MSRP

SE

$33,599 MSRP

4

ACTIV

$35,900 MSRP

5

RS

$33,900 MSRP

6

RS

$35,900 MSRP

Live inventory

Chevrolet Equinox vs Mitsubishi Endeavor FAQ

Which is better: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox or 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox or 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor starts lower at $28,299. Live Chevrolet Equinox listings start at $4,995.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox or 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor?
The 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (28,299).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox or 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor?
The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (27).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox or 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor?
The 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor leads on horsepower in this comparison (225).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox or 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor?
The 2011 Mitsubishi Endeavor leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,500).