Chrysler 300M vs INFINITI I35
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2004 INFINITI I35
Overview
| Spec | Chrysler 300MBase | INFINITI I3535 |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Base | 35 |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 4-speed shiftable automatic | 4-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2004 | 2004 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Chrysler 300MBase | INFINITI I3535 |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $29,185 (best) | $30,600 |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Chrysler 300MBase | INFINITI I3535 |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 19 MPG | 20 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 16 MPG | 17 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 25 MPG (best) | 24 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 17 gal | 18.5 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Chrysler 300MBase | INFINITI I3535 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 250 hp | 255 hp (best) |
| Torque | 250 lb-ft (best) | 246 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 3.5 L | 3.5 L |
| Cylinders | V6 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Chrysler 300MBase | INFINITI I3535 |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 16.8 cu ft (best) | 14.9 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | — | 1,000 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,581 lbs | 3,306 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 5.1 in | 6.3 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 113 in (best) | 108.3 in |
| Length | 197.8 in (best) | 193.7 in |
| Width | 74.4 in (best) | 70.2 in |
| Height | 56 in | 57 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Chrysler 300MBase | INFINITI I3535 |
|---|---|---|
| Frontal crash (driver) | 4 / 5 ★ | 4 / 5 ★ |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 4 / 5 ★ | 4 / 5 ★ |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 (best) | 3 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Chrysler 300M | INFINITI I35 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Base $29,185 MSRP(Currently comparing) | 35 $30,600 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Special $32,615 MSRP | — |
Chrysler 300M vs INFINITI I35 FAQ
- Which is better: 2004 Chrysler 300M or 2004 INFINITI I35?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2004 Chrysler 300M vs 2004 INFINITI I35 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2004 Chrysler 300M or 2004 INFINITI I35?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2004 Chrysler 300M starts lower at $29,185.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2004 Chrysler 300M or 2004 INFINITI I35?
- The 2004 Chrysler 300M leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (29,185).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2004 Chrysler 300M or 2004 INFINITI I35?
- The 2004 INFINITI I35 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (20).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2004 Chrysler 300M or 2004 INFINITI I35?
- The 2004 INFINITI I35 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).