Chrysler Grand Voyager vs Chrysler Town & Country
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2016 Chrysler Town & Country
Overview
| Spec | Chrysler Grand VoyagerBase | Chrysler Town & CountryLX |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Base | LX |
| Body style | Minivan | Minivan |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| Transmission | 4-speed automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | flex-fuel (FFV) |
| Model year | 2000 | 2016 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Chrysler Grand VoyagerBase | Chrysler Town & CountryLX |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $0 (best) | $29,995 |
| Lowest listing price | — | $9,417 (best) |
| Median listing price | — | $11,998 (best) |
| Highest listing price | — | $15,995 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 3 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Chrysler Grand VoyagerBase | Chrysler Town & CountryLX |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 19 MPG | 20 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 16 MPG | 17 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 23 MPG | 25 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 20 gal | 20 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Chrysler Grand VoyagerBase | Chrysler Town & CountryLX |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 158 hp | 283 hp (best) |
| Torque | 203 lb-ft | 260 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 3 L | 3.6 L (best) |
| Cylinders | V6 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Chrysler Grand VoyagerBase | Chrysler Town & CountryLX |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | — | 7 seats (best) |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo volume | — | 143.8 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 2,000 lbs | 3,600 lbs (best) |
| Payload | — | 1,398 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | — | 4,652 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 5.4 in | 5.6 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 119.3 in | 121.2 in (best) |
| Length | 199.6 in | 202.8 in (best) |
| Width | 76.8 in | 78.7 in (best) |
| Height | 68.5 in (best) | 67.9 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Chrysler Grand VoyagerBase | Chrysler Town & CountryLX |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Chrysler Grand Voyager | Chrysler Town & Country |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Base $0 MSRP(Currently comparing) | LX $29,995 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | SE $0 MSRP | Touring $31,875 MSRP |
| 3 | — | S $34,145 MSRP |
| 4 | — | Touring-L $35,845 MSRP |
| 5 | — | Anniversary Edition $37,345 MSRP |
| 6 | — | Limited $38,445 MSRP |
| 7 | — | Limited Platinum $40,645 MSRP |
Live inventory
Chrysler Town & Country3 for sale
See all
Used2016 Chrysler Town & Country
Touring
Billet Silver Metallic Clearcoat•Black/Light Graystone182,002 mi$9,417Southern Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram
Fordyce, AR
Used2016 Chrysler Town & Country
Touring
Cashmere/Sandstone Pearlcoat•Black/Light Graystone76,215 mi$15,995Classic Ford Smithfield
Smithfield, NC
Used2016 Chrysler Town & Country
Touring
Bright White Clearcoat•Black/Light Graystone100,583 mi$11,998Steve Schmitt Chevrolet Highland
Highland, IL
Chrysler Grand Voyager vs Chrysler Town & Country FAQ
- Which is better: 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager or 2016 Chrysler Town & Country?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager vs 2016 Chrysler Town & Country on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager or 2016 Chrysler Town & Country?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager starts lower at $0. Live Chrysler Town & Country listings start at $9,417.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager or 2016 Chrysler Town & Country?
- The 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (0).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager or 2016 Chrysler Town & Country?
- The 2016 Chrysler Town & Country leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (20).
- Which has better horsepower: 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager or 2016 Chrysler Town & Country?
- The 2016 Chrysler Town & Country leads on horsepower in this comparison (283).
- Which has better seats: 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager or 2016 Chrysler Town & Country?
- The 2016 Chrysler Town & Country leads on seats in this comparison (7).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2000 Chrysler Grand Voyager or 2016 Chrysler Town & Country?
- The 2016 Chrysler Town & Country leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,600).