← Back to compare hub

Chrysler Sebring vs Hyundai Sonata

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Chrysler logo

2010 Chrysler Sebring

Hyundai logo

2026 Hyundai Sonata

Overview

SpecChrysler SebringTouringHyundai SonataSE
Selected trimTouringSE
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission4-speed automatic8-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20102026

Pricing & market

SpecChrysler SebringTouringHyundai SonataSE
MSRP$20,120 (best)$27,300
Lowest listing price$6,674 (best)$8,199
Median listing price$6,674 (best)$27,973
Highest listing price$6,674 (best)$37,156
For sale now1131 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecChrysler SebringTouringHyundai SonataSE
Combined MPG24 MPG32 MPG (best)
City MPG21 MPG28 MPG (best)
Highway MPG30 MPG38 MPG (best)
Fuel tank16.9 gal (best)15.9 gal

Performance

SpecChrysler SebringTouringHyundai SonataSE
Horsepower173 hp191 hp (best)
Torque166 lb-ft181 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2.4 L2.5 L (best)
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecChrysler SebringTouringHyundai SonataSE
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume13.6 cu ft15.6 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity1,000 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,310 lbs3,232 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.3 in (best)
Wheelbase108.9 in111.8 in (best)
Length190.6 in193.3 in (best)
Width71.2 in73.2 in (best)
Height59 in (best)56.9 in

Safety & recalls

SpecChrysler SebringTouringHyundai SonataSE
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)4 / 5 ★
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover5 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)31 (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimChrysler SebringHyundai Sonata
1

Touring

$20,120 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SE

$27,300 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Touring

$29,210 MSRP

SEL Sport

$29,000 MSRP

3

Limited

$22,115 MSRP

SEL Sport

$30,500 MSRP

4

Limited

$32,710 MSRP

Blue Hybrid

$29,050 MSRP

5

LX

$27,850 MSRP

SEL Hybrid

$32,300 MSRP

6

N Line

$35,900 MSRP

7

Limited Hybrid

$38,100 MSRP

Live inventory

Chrysler Sebring vs Hyundai Sonata FAQ

Which is better: 2010 Chrysler Sebring or 2026 Hyundai Sonata?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2010 Chrysler Sebring vs 2026 Hyundai Sonata on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2010 Chrysler Sebring or 2026 Hyundai Sonata?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2010 Chrysler Sebring starts lower at $20,120. Live Chrysler Sebring listings start at $6,674. Live Hyundai Sonata listings start at $8,199.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2010 Chrysler Sebring or 2026 Hyundai Sonata?
The 2010 Chrysler Sebring leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (20,120).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2010 Chrysler Sebring or 2026 Hyundai Sonata?
The 2026 Hyundai Sonata leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (51).
Which has better horsepower: 2010 Chrysler Sebring or 2026 Hyundai Sonata?
The 2026 Hyundai Sonata leads on horsepower in this comparison (290).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2010 Chrysler Sebring or 2026 Hyundai Sonata?
The 2010 Chrysler Sebring leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2010 Chrysler Sebring vs 2026 Hyundai Sonata?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Hyundai Sonata (5/5 NHTSA overall).