Ford F-250 Super Duty vs GMC Sierra 3500
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2006 GMC Sierra 3500
Overview
| Spec | Ford F-250 Super DutyXL | GMC Sierra 3500Work Truck |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | XL | Work Truck |
| Body style | Truck (Regular Cab) | Truck (Regular Cab) |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 4-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2006 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Ford F-250 Super DutyXL | GMC Sierra 3500Work Truck |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $45,975 | $23,185 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Ford F-250 Super DutyXL | GMC Sierra 3500Work Truck |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel tank | 34 gal | 34 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Ford F-250 Super DutyXL | GMC Sierra 3500Work Truck |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 430 hp (best) | 300 hp |
| Torque | 485 lb-ft (best) | 360 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 7.3 L (best) | 6 L |
| Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Ford F-250 Super DutyXL | GMC Sierra 3500Work Truck |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 3 seats | 3 seats |
| Doors | 2 | 2 |
| Towing capacity | 18,200 lbs (best) | 12,000 lbs |
| Payload | 4,246 lbs | 4,658 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 5,691 lbs | 4,942 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 9.7 in | 10.6 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 141.4 in (best) | 133 in |
| Length | 231.8 in (best) | 224.5 in |
| Width | 80 in (best) | 79.7 in |
| Height | 78.9 in (best) | 76.7 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Ford F-250 Super DutyXL | GMC Sierra 3500Work Truck |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Ford F-250 Super Duty | GMC Sierra 3500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | XL $45,975 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Work Truck $23,185 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | XL $48,535 MSRP | Work Truck $26,475 MSRP |
| 3 | XL $48,735 MSRP | Work Truck $27,135 MSRP |
| 4 | XL $50,190 MSRP | Work Truck $28,715 MSRP |
| 5 | XL $50,390 MSRP | Work Truck $29,130 MSRP |
| 6 | XL $48,775 MSRP | Work Truck $26,465 MSRP |
| 7 | XL $51,335 MSRP | Work Truck $26,710 MSRP |
| 8 | XL $51,535 MSRP | Work Truck $29,255 MSRP |
| 9 | XL $52,990 MSRP | Work Truck $30,155 MSRP |
| 10 | XL $53,190 MSRP | Work Truck $31,495 MSRP |
| 11 | XLT $49,275 MSRP | Work Truck $32,145 MSRP |
| 12 | XLT $52,345 MSRP | SL1 $24,420 MSRP |
| 13 | XLT $54,100 MSRP | SL1 $27,905 MSRP |
| 14 | XLT $54,300 MSRP | SL1 $28,625 MSRP |
| 15 | XLT $52,075 MSRP | SL1 $30,130 MSRP |
| 16 | XLT $54,945 MSRP | SL1 $30,620 MSRP |
| 17 | XLT $55,145 MSRP | SL1 $27,855 MSRP |
| 18 | XLT $56,900 MSRP | SL1 $28,050 MSRP |
| 19 | XLT $57,100 MSRP | SL1 $30,690 MSRP |
| 20 | Lariat $62,975 MSRP | SL1 $31,640 MSRP |
| 21 | Lariat $63,175 MSRP | SL1 $32,925 MSRP |
| 22 | Lariat $65,775 MSRP | SL1 $33,640 MSRP |
| 23 | Lariat $65,975 MSRP | SLE1 $25,885 MSRP |
| 24 | King Ranch $78,575 MSRP | SLE1 $29,525 MSRP |
| 25 | King Ranch $78,775 MSRP | SLE1 $30,050 MSRP |
| 26 | Platinum $79,465 MSRP | SLE1 $31,640 MSRP |
| 27 | Platinum $79,665 MSRP | SLE1 $31,980 MSRP |
| 28 | — | SLE1 $29,135 MSRP |
| 29 | — | SLE1 $29,385 MSRP |
| 30 | — | SLE1 $32,210 MSRP |
| 31 | — | SLE1 $33,100 MSRP |
| 32 | — | SLE1 $34,325 MSRP |
| 33 | — | SLE1 $34,995 MSRP |
| 34 | — | SLE2 $31,255 MSRP |
| 35 | — | SLE2 $31,560 MSRP |
| 36 | — | SLE2 $33,530 MSRP |
| 37 | — | SLE2 $33,650 MSRP |
| 38 | — | SLE2 $33,945 MSRP |
| 39 | — | SLE2 $34,800 MSRP |
| 40 | — | SLE2 $36,215 MSRP |
| 41 | — | SLE2 $36,860 MSRP |
| 42 | — | SLT $32,735 MSRP |
| 43 | — | SLT $33,075 MSRP |
| 44 | — | SLT $35,010 MSRP |
| 45 | — | SLT $35,170 MSRP |
| 46 | — | SLT $35,425 MSRP |
| 47 | — | SLT $36,280 MSRP |
| 48 | — | SLT $37,695 MSRP |
| 49 | — | SLT $38,340 MSRP |
Ford F-250 Super Duty vs GMC Sierra 3500 FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty or 2006 GMC Sierra 3500?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2006 GMC Sierra 3500 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty or 2006 GMC Sierra 3500?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2006 GMC Sierra 3500 starts lower at $23,185.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty or 2006 GMC Sierra 3500?
- The 2006 GMC Sierra 3500 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (23,185).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty or 2006 GMC Sierra 3500?
- The 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty leads on horsepower in this comparison (430).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty or 2006 GMC Sierra 3500?
- The 2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (22,000).