GMC Acadia vs Subaru B9 Tribeca
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca
Overview
| Spec | GMC AcadiaElevation | Subaru B9 Tribeca5-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Elevation | 5-Passenger |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 5-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2007 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | GMC AcadiaElevation | Subaru B9 Tribeca5-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $43,600 | $29,995 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $18,799 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $49,505 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $68,530 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 11 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | GMC AcadiaElevation | Subaru B9 Tribeca5-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 22 MPG (best) | 18 MPG |
| City MPG | 20 MPG (best) | 16 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 26 MPG (best) | 21 MPG |
| Fuel tank | — | 16.9 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | GMC AcadiaElevation | Subaru B9 Tribeca5-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 328 hp (best) | 245 hp |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft (best) | 215 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 2.5 L | 3 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | flat 6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | GMC AcadiaElevation | Subaru B9 Tribeca5-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 8 seats (best) | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 5 (best) |
| Cargo volume | 97.5 cu ft (best) | 74.4 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 5,000 lbs (best) | 3,500 lbs |
| Payload | — | 1,475 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | — | 4,155 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 6.8 in | 8.4 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 120.9 in (best) | 108.2 in |
| Length | 204 in (best) | 189.8 in |
| Width | 79.6 in (best) | 73.9 in |
| Height | 71 in (best) | 66.4 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | GMC AcadiaElevation | Subaru B9 Tribeca5-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | GMC Acadia | Subaru B9 Tribeca |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevation $43,600 MSRP(Currently comparing) | 5-Passenger $29,995 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Elevation $45,600 MSRP | 7-Passenger $31,995 MSRP |
| 3 | AT4 $52,400 MSRP | Limited 5-Passenger $32,495 MSRP |
| 4 | Denali $58,900 MSRP | Limited 5-Passenger $32,495 MSRP |
| 5 | Denali $60,900 MSRP | Limited 5-Passenger $34,495 MSRP |
| 6 | Denali Ultimate $63,400 MSRP | Limited 7-Passenger $33,495 MSRP |
| 7 | Denali Ultimate $65,400 MSRP | Limited 7-Passenger $33,495 MSRP |
| 8 | — | Limited 7-Passenger $34,495 MSRP |
| 9 | — | Limited 7-Passenger $35,495 MSRP |
| 10 | — | Limited 7-Passenger $35,495 MSRP |
| 11 | — | Limited 7-Passenger $37,295 MSRP |
| 12 | — | Limited 7-Passenger $37,295 MSRP |
Live inventory
GMC Acadia11 for sale
See all
Used2024 GMC Acadia
AWD Denali
Sterling Metallic•After Dark68,013 mi$44,480Middleton Ford
Middleton, WI
Used2025 GMC Acadia
Elevation
Summit White•After Dark, Cloth Seat Trim39,483 mi$35,991Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
New2027 GMC Acadia
Elevation
Trailstone Green Metallic•Gideon Gray, Coretec Seat TrimN/A$52,190Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
New2027 GMC Acadia
Elevation
Volcanic Red Tintcoat•Gideon Gray, Coretec Seat TrimN/A$52,340Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
New2027 GMC Acadia
Elevation
Glacier White Tricoat•After Dark, Coretec Seat TrimN/A$56,485Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
New2027 GMC Acadia
Denali Ultimate
Volcanic Red Tintcoat•Woodland Mahogany, Full Leather Seat TrimN/A$68,530Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
GMC Acadia vs Subaru B9 Tribeca FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 GMC Acadia or 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Acadia vs 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 GMC Acadia or 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca starts lower at $29,995. Live GMC Acadia listings start at $18,799.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Acadia or 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca?
- The 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (29,995).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Acadia or 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca?
- The 2027 GMC Acadia leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (22).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Acadia or 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca?
- The 2027 GMC Acadia leads on horsepower in this comparison (328).
- Which has better seats: 2027 GMC Acadia or 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca?
- The 2027 GMC Acadia leads on seats in this comparison (8).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Acadia or 2007 Subaru B9 Tribeca?
- The 2027 GMC Acadia leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,000).