GMC Canyon vs Ram Dakota
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2011 Ram Dakota
Overview
| Spec | GMC CanyonElevation | Ram DakotaST |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Elevation | ST |
| Body style | Truck (Crew Cab) | Truck (Extended Cab) |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 4-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2011 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | GMC CanyonElevation | Ram DakotaST |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $39,200 | $23,210 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $31,270 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $40,270 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $46,049 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 3 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | GMC CanyonElevation | Ram DakotaST |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | — | 17 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | — | 15 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | — | 20 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 21.4 gal | 22 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | GMC CanyonElevation | Ram DakotaST |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | — | 210 hp (best) |
| Torque | — | 235 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2.7 L | 3.7 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | GMC CanyonElevation | Ram DakotaST |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats (best) | 4 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Towing capacity | 7,700 lbs (best) | 7,250 lbs |
| Payload | 1,670 lbs | 1,810 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 4,410 lbs | 4,200 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 9.6 in (best) | 7.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 131 in | 131.3 in (best) |
| Length | 213.2 in | 218.5 in (best) |
| Width | 72.4 in (best) | 71.7 in |
| Height | 79.8 in (best) | 68.6 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | GMC CanyonElevation | Ram DakotaST |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | GMC Canyon | Ram Dakota |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevation $39,200 MSRP(Currently comparing) | ST $23,210 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Elevation $42,500 MSRP | ST $27,460 MSRP |
| 3 | AT4 $45,800 MSRP | BigHorn $24,085 MSRP |
| 4 | Denali $53,600 MSRP | BigHorn $26,780 MSRP |
| 5 | AT4X $57,600 MSRP | BigHorn $28,335 MSRP |
| 6 | — | BigHorn $29,730 MSRP |
| 7 | — | LoneStar $24,085 MSRP |
| 8 | — | LoneStar $26,780 MSRP |
| 9 | — | LoneStar $28,335 MSRP |
| 10 | — | LoneStar $29,730 MSRP |
| 11 | — | ST Fleet $25,760 MSRP |
| 12 | — | ST Fleet $28,710 MSRP |
| 13 | — | Laramie $30,635 MSRP |
| 14 | — | Laramie $33,635 MSRP |
| 15 | — | TRX Fleet $31,820 MSRP |
Live inventory
GMC Canyon3 for sale
See all
New2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation
Summit White•Jet Black, Coretec Seat TrimN/A$46,049MSRP $47,650Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
Used2024 GMC Canyon
4WD Denali
Onyx Black•Jet Black/Teak54,917 mi$40,270Middleton Ford
Middleton, WI
Used2022 GMC Canyon
4WD AT4 w/Cloth
Onyx Black•Jet Black/Kalahari50,210 mi$31,270Middleton Ford
Middleton, WI
GMC Canyon vs Ram Dakota FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 GMC Canyon or 2011 Ram Dakota?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Canyon vs 2011 Ram Dakota on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 GMC Canyon or 2011 Ram Dakota?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2011 Ram Dakota starts lower at $23,210. Live GMC Canyon listings start at $31,270.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Canyon or 2011 Ram Dakota?
- The 2011 Ram Dakota leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (23,210).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Canyon or 2011 Ram Dakota?
- The 2011 Ram Dakota leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (17).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Canyon or 2011 Ram Dakota?
- The 2011 Ram Dakota leads on horsepower in this comparison (302).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Canyon or 2011 Ram Dakota?
- The 2027 GMC Canyon leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (7,700).