GMC Terrain vs Mazda CX-30
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Mazda CX-30
Overview
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mazda CX-302.5 S |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Elevation | 2.5 S |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mazda CX-302.5 S |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $30,400 | $26,375 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $19,599 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $26,831 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $44,130 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 8 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mazda CX-302.5 S |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | — | 27 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | — | 24 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | — | 31 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 14.8 gal (best) | 12.7 gal |
Performance
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mazda CX-302.5 S |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 175 hp | 186 hp (best) |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 1.5 L | 2.5 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mazda CX-302.5 S |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 63.5 cu ft (best) | 45.2 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 1,500 lbs (best) | — |
| Payload | 1,404 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,446 lbs | 3,395 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 5.8 in | 8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 107.5 in (best) | 104.4 in |
| Length | 181 in (best) | 173 in |
| Width | 74.5 in (best) | 70.7 in |
| Height | 65.8 in (best) | 61.4 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mazda CX-302.5 S |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side pole | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Rollover | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | GMC Terrain | Mazda CX-30 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevation $30,400 MSRP(Currently comparing) | 2.5 S $26,375 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Elevation $32,400 MSRP | 2.5 S Select Sport $28,060 MSRP |
| 3 | AT4 $39,100 MSRP | 2.5 S Preferred $29,690 MSRP |
| 4 | Denali $42,200 MSRP | 2.5 S Aire Edition $30,250 MSRP |
| 5 | — | 2.5 S Carbon Edition $31,430 MSRP |
| 6 | — | 2.5 S Premium $33,640 MSRP |
| 7 | — | 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition $34,410 MSRP |
| 8 | — | 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus $37,900 MSRP |
Live inventory
GMC Terrain8 for sale
See all
Used2023 GMC Terrain
SLT
Marine Metallic•Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim78,610 mi$23,999Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2026 GMC Terrain
AT4
Sterling Metallic•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$43,990Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2027 GMC Terrain
AT4
Summit White•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$44,130Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
Used2023 GMC Terrain
SLT
Marine Metallic•Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim78,610 mi$23,999Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation
Sterling Metallic•After Dark, Premium Cloth Seat Trim44,355 mi$26,831Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2026 GMC Terrain
AT4
Volcanic Red Tintcoat•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$43,575Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
GMC Terrain vs Mazda CX-30 FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2026 Mazda CX-30?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Terrain vs 2026 Mazda CX-30 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2026 Mazda CX-30?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Mazda CX-30 starts lower at $26,375. Live GMC Terrain listings start at $19,599.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2026 Mazda CX-30?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-30 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (26,375).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2026 Mazda CX-30?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-30 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (27).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2026 Mazda CX-30?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-30 leads on horsepower in this comparison (227).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2026 Mazda CX-30?
- The 2027 GMC Terrain leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,500).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2027 GMC Terrain vs 2026 Mazda CX-30?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Mazda CX-30 (5/5 NHTSA overall).